| about us | membership | where we work |

home
American archaeology magazine
join or renew
donate now
where we work
new acquisitions
tours
events
Member Login
links
send more information
 

 

American Archaeology Magazine Index

 

Subject Indez M-R

Keywords subcategories Volume:Issue-Page Number

N O P Q R

M

MacHaffie site
Paleo-indian occupation 13(3):46

magnetometry
Fort St. Louis 4(2):8
Fort Vancouver 7(1):37
Hopewell structures 10(3):36;12(4):34
magnetometer survey 9(1):50
Presidio La Bahia 4(3):30
remote sensing 6(1):29

Maine
Baker, Tad 8(1):32,33,34,35,36,37
Belknap III, Samuel 15(1):9
Chadbourne site 8(1):32,33,35,36,37
Cox, Steve 4(4):40
Crisell, Rob 4(4):40
Dresden Falls Archaic site 15(2):46,47
F. Shaw and Brothers Tannery site 7(4):47
Governor's Point 4(4):40
Holocene epoch 2(4):34
Kennebec River 9(3):46
King William's War 8(1):33
Lisbonware 8(1):33
Maine Historic Preservation Commission 15(2):46
Margaretta 6(3):43
Massachusetts Bay 8(1):35
Middle Archaic projectile points 15(2):46
Moorehead phase 3(3):33
Newichawannock trading post 8(1):33,34
Old Point Mission 9(3):46
Passamaquoddy Indians 4(4):40
Petersen, Jim 2(4):34
Popham Colony 2(1):6;4(4):16
Revolutionary War 6(3):43
Rowe, John H. 3(3):33
Sharrow and Brigham sites 2(4):34
Spiess, Arthur 15(2):46,47
University of Maine 15(1):9
Wabanaki Indians 8(1):32,35,37
Wampanoag tribe 8(1):33
Waterside site 3(3):33

maize
accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) 1(2):10
Arizona 1(2):11
Aztec 1(2):8,10
Bat Cave 1(2):11
Beadle, George 1(2):10
Benz, Bruce 1(2):10
Central Mexico 1(2):8
Chicomecoatl 1(2):8,10
Coxcatlan 1(2):8,11
Dick, Herbert 1(2):11
Green Corn Ritual 1(2):11
Huddleston site 8(2):46
Iltis, Hugh 1(2):10
Long, Austin 1(2):10
MacNeish, Richard 1(2):8
Maize God 2(3):12
Mangelsdorf, Paul 1(2):10
Mesoamerica 1(2):8
Mississippian society 4(4):29
Mogollon Mountains 1(2):11
New Mexico 1(2):11
New World crops 6(3):22
Olmec 1(2):11
plant domestication 12(1):20
San Marcos 1(2):8,11
Smith, Bruce 1(2):8,11
Streuver, Stuart 1(2):10
Tamaulipas Mountains 1(2):8
Tehuacan 1(2):10,11
Tehuacan Valley 1(2):8
Tenochtitlan 1(2):8
teosinte 1(2):10,11
Three Firs Cave 1(2):11
Uto-Aztecan language 14(1):8
Weatherford, Jack 1(2):8
Wills, Chip 1(2):11

Mammoth Cave
Croghan, Joe 5(4):25
Crothers, George 5(4):22,23,26,27
Cultural Resources Inventory 5(4):21
Early Woodland period 5(4):24,25
Earthwatch 5(4):22,23
gypsum 5(4):25
mirabilite 5(4):25
mummies 5(4):26
Swedlund, Charles 5(4):24
Ward, Robert 5(4):23
Watson, Patty Jo 5(4):23;13(3):14

Mammoth Site
mammoth tusk growth rates 14(3):9

Manis Site
bone point 15(4):7
bone protein analysis 15(4):7
Center for First American Studies 15(4):7
Daugherty, Richard 15(4):7
DNA analysis 15(4):7
Gustafson, Carl 15(4):7
Manis, Emanuel 15(4):7
mass spectrometry 15(4):7
pre-Clovis 15(4):7
radiocarbon dating 15(4):7
Science 15(4):7
Washington State 15(4):7
Waters, Michael 15(4):7

Manuelito Canyon
Ats'ee Ntsaa 1(1):12
Kin Hocho'I 1(1):11

Marksville Culture
Caney Mounds site 9(1):48
Hopewell 11(3):48
Poverty Point 3(2):13
Reno Brake site 2(3):28;3(1):36
Troyville 13(4):29

Mary Rinn Site
Crooked Creek 15(4):50
ground penetrating radar (GPR) 15(4):50
Pennsylvania 15(4):50
Smith, Donna 15(4):50

Maryland
Aldi, Inc. 15(4):44;16(2):50
American University 16(1):41
Anne Arundel County 15(3):8;16(1):40
Annapolis 2(4):17,18,21,22,23; 3(3):32; 12(4):9
Archaeological Society of Maryland 15(4):44;16(2):50
Baehr, Jeff 15(4):44
Barton site 4(3):42;4(3):43;7(1):50;7(3):20
Bastion, Tyler 16(2):50

Bealle Hill 9(4):45
Bilicki, Steve 10(1):23
brick limekiln ruin 5(1):40
Bradley, Bruce 16(2):44
Brown, William 16(1):41
Burle site 10(1):21
Charles Carroll House 2(4):21
Chesapeake 16(1):38,40,41,43,44; 16(2):42,43,44
clay pipes 10(1):20
Cox, Jane 16(1):42,44
Crisell, Rob 5(1):41
Cullen, Erin 16(1):41,42
Curry, Dennis 9(4):45; 15(4):45; 16(1):40,44
Dent, Joe 16(1):41
Fry, Gladys-Marie 2(4):22
Geasey, Spencer O. 15(4):45
Harmon, Jim 2(4):22
Hopewell artifacts and trade 15(3):8
Hughes, Richard 5(1):41
James Brice House 2(4):17
Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum 5(4):31
Jug Bay 16(1):38
Kavanagh, Maureen 15(4):44,46;16(2):50
Lamp, Frederick 2(4):22; 12(4):9
Late Woodland village 15(4):44,45;16(2):50
Leone, Mark 2(4):17,18,23; 12(4):9
London Town 10(1):23
Lord Baltimore 10(1):21
Lost Towns Project 10(1):20; 16(1):40
Lowery, Darrin 5(1):40
Luckenbach, Al 10(1):20;15(3):8; 16(1):39,40,41,42,43,44
Luray-period village 4(3):43
Maddox Island site 5(1):40
Maryland Historic Trust 4(3):42; 15(4):44; 16(1):40;16(2):50
Mason Island culture 7(1):50
Michel, Mark 5(1):41
Miles Point site 16(2):41,42
Miller, Henry 2(4):17,18,20,21;10(1):24
Monocacy Archaeological Society of Maryland
Montgomery Complex site 15(4):45,46
Nanticoke tribe 5(1):40
Neuwirth, Jessica 2(4):23
North Devon ware 10(1):22
Old Fort Stokes 14(4):45
Oyster Cover site 16(2):41
Page-period village 4(3):43
Patuxent River 15(3):8
Pig Point site 15(3):8; 16(1):38,39,40,41,42,43,44
Providence 10(1):20
Rosenstock site 15(4):44,45,46;16(2):50
Sharpe, Shawn 16(1):38,42
Smith, John 5(1):40
Stanford, Dennis 16(2):44
St. Mary's City 2(4):17,18,20,21,23;13(3):32
Stewart, Michael 16(1):44
Suquehannock 7(1):50
Swan Cove site 10(1):20
Wall, Robert 4(3):42;5(1):41;7(1):50
War of 1812 14(4):45
wigwams 15(3):8

Massachusetts
Archaic site 8(1):10
"Big Dig" 14(4):8
Boott Cotton Mills 14(1):26,28
Boston brothel 14(4):8
Bridgewater State University 15(4):33,35
Cook, Lauren 8(1):10
Crowd site 4(1):34
Crowd, Robert 4(1):35
Herkimer diamonds 15(4):37,38
Hoffman, Curtiss 15(4):33,35,36,37,38
Hood, Ed 4(1):34
Lake Assawompsett 15(4):35
Little League site 15(4):33,35,36,37,38
Massachusetts Bay 8(1):35
Massachusetts Archaeological Society 15(4):35,37
Massachusetts Historical Commission 15(4):35
Nemasket River 15(4):35
Old Sturbridge Village 4(1):34
Punkapoag Indians 4(1):35
Robbins Museum 15(4):37
Taunton River 15(4):35
Two Brothers shipwreck 15(1):7
Wapanucket 15(4):37,38

Massey Springs Earthworks
Applegate, Darlene 15(4):48
earthworks 15(4):48,49
Green River Valley 15(4):48
Kentucky Archaeological Registry 15(4):49
Mammoth Cave 15(4):48
Massey Mineral Spring 15(4):478
Massey Springs Hilltop Enclosure 15(4):48
Middle Woodland Period 15(4):48


Maya
2012 phenomenon 15(4):12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19
Actun Loch Tunich Cave 15(2):16
Aktun Xpukil Cave 15(2):13
Altun Ha 7(4):14
Aquateca 10(3):28
Arredondo, Ernesto 4(3):8
Arroyo de Piedra 15(4):15
Aveni, Anthony 15(4):15,19
Awe, Jaime 15(4):17,19
Awe, Joe 15(4):15,16,17
bajos4(3):22;6(4):9
ballcourts 1(4):21; 15(4):19
Barrientos, Tomas 4(4):9;10(3):27
Bishop Landa 5(1):36
Bonampak 5(3):8
Brenner, Mark 8(4):11
Burkitt, Robert 8(3):34
cacao 8(3):33;11(4):11
Cahal Pech 15(4):18
Calakmul 4(3):19
Calcehtok cave 15(2):13
Cancuén 4(4):9;7(4):10;10(3):26
Candelaria Caves 10(3):30
Caracol 9(1):15,16
ceramic vessels 15(2):13;15(3):34,36;16(1):10
Chase, Arlen 9(1):15,16;15(4):15
Chichen Itza 15(4):19
Chocolá 8(3):31
chocolate 5(1):37
Classic Period 8(2):19
Coe, Michael D. 5(1):36;8(2):19;15(3):33,34,36
Copán 11(3):9
copper trade 15(3):35
Dahlin, Bruce 12(1):7
de Landa, Diego 8(2):20
Demarest, Arthur 4(4):9;7(4):10;10(3):27
Dresden Codex 15(4):17
Dunning, Nicholas 6(4):9
Ek' Balam site 8(3):10
El Castillo 15(4):12,19
El Chichon Volcano 15(2):7
El Diablo pyramid 14(3):11
El Mirador 13(2):9
El Pajaral 4(3):8
El Peru site 3(4):9
El Pilar site 13(4):19
El Salvador 11(4):8
El Zotz 14(3):11
Escobedo, Héctor 6(2):10;8(2):7
Euraque, Dario 11(3):9
feasting 5(1):36
Forsteman, Ernst 8(2):21
Freidel, David 8(2):7;9(3):8
Garcia-Zambrano, Angel 15(2):19
gradiometry 8(3):38
Graham, Ian 4(3):8
Grolier Codex 8(2):18
Gronemeyer, Sven 15(4):15
Guatemala 14(3):11
haab 15(4):17
Henderson, John 1(4):6;9(1):17
hieroglyphs 15(2):13
Honduras 1(4):6;11(3):9
Houston, Stephen 4(3):8;15(4):17
Johnston, Kevin 5(3):8
Joyce, Rosemary 1(4):6
Kaminaljuyu 8(3):34
Kan Maax 10(3):27
Kaplan, Jonathan 8(3):33
Kislak Collection 16(1):10
La Corona 9(4):11
Lamanai 15(4):17,19
Lee, David 8(2):7
Loltun Cave 15(2):15
Loughmiller-Newman, Jennifer 16(1):10
Long Count calendar 15(4):13,14,17
Lubaantun 15(4):15
Maca, Allan 11(3):9
Madrid Codex 8(2):20
Maler, Teobert 4(4):9;10(3):29
Martin, Simon 15(4):17
Mask Temple 15(4):17
Mason, Gregory 15(2):18
manioc 11(4):8
Maya art 5(3):8
Maya Biosphere Reserve 14(1):34
Maya Classic Period 7(4):12
Maya code 8(2):18
Maya codex 10(1):17
Maya mystique 9(1):13
Mayan hieroglyphics 2(3):39;7(3):33
McNamara, Christopher 8(3):10
Mercer, Henry 15(2):13
Mirador Basin 11(3):18; 16(1):10
Monsees, Dave 8(3):37
Monument 6 glyph 15(4):14,17
Morley, Sylvanus 10(3):29
Mound 15 8(3):33
Naranjo 9(1):16
National Museum of the American Indian 15(2):18
NASA Satellite Imagery 7(3):9
obsidian 8(3):34
Olmec civilization 4(3):35
Olmec pottery styles 1(4):6
Pacal the Great 1(2):6
Palenque 1(2):6;9(1):16;14(2):9;15(4):17
Palenque Round Tables 8(2):22
Panti, Rosario 15(4):14,19
Paso de la Amada 2(3):7
Peck, Justino 15(4):16
Petén 7(3):9;7(4):10
Piedmont region 8(3):31
Piedras Negras 4(3):8;5(3):8
Piedras Negras site 6(4):9
Popol Vuh 13(2):9
Preclassic Period 10(1):10;15(2):15
Proskouriakoff, Tatiana 8(2):21
Puerto Escondido 1(4):6
Q'eqchi' Maya 10(3):32;15(2):13
Quiriga 9(1):16
Rio Frio Cave 15(2):18
Rice, Prudence 9(1):16
rock art 15(2):15
San Bartolo 10(1):10
San Bartolo mural 6(2):10
Sanchez, Ester 15(4):16
Sapper, Karl 8(3):34
sastun 15(4):14
Saturno, William 6(2):10;10(1):10
Scarborough, Vern 15(2):7
Schele, Linda 8(2):22
Scherer, Andrew 14(3):11
Shaw, Justine 9(1):17
Sheets, Payson D. 11(4):8;15(2):7
Site Q 9(4):11
smectite 15(2):7
strontium isotope analysis 8(4):11
Stuart, David 4(3):8;6(2):10
Taj Chan Ahk 7(4):10;10(3):26
Tankersley, Kenneth 15(2):7
Temple 1 9(1):12
Terry, Richard 12(1):7
The End of Time: The Maya Mystery of 2012 15(4):15
Thomas, Cyrus 8(2):21
Tikal 1(1):4;9(1):12;15(2):7
tobacco 5(1):38
Totuguero 15(4):14,17
Tulum 8(3):10
Tzolk'in 15(4):17
Umaña, Federico Paredes 8(3):36
Uxmal 9(1):16
Valdés, Juan Antonio 8(3):36
Valentino, Gregorio 15(4):16
volcanic ash 15(2):7
Waka' 8(2):7;9(3):8
Waka' site 8(2):7;9(3):8
Webster, David 9(1):13,17
Willey, Gordon 9(1):13
witz 15(2):13
Xtacumbilxunaan Cave 15(2):19
Xunantunich 1(3):9; 15(4):12,19
Yaxchilan 6(4):9
Yucatán 12(1):7;15(2):13,15,19
Zagorevski, Dmitri 16(1):10

McGarity-Etheridge site
Atlanta, Georgia 1(2):24,25
Barnes, Mark 1(2):25
Carnes-McNaughton, Linda 1(2):25
Late Archaic Period 1(2):24,25
Soapstone Ridge 1(2):24,25
soapstone vessels 1(2):24
Worth, John 1(2):25

McMahon Pueblo
Pilles, Peter 3(1):33
Walker, Jim 3(1):33
Wilcox, David 3(1):33

megafauna
Alaska 10(2):8
American mastodon 8(1):25
Camelops 8(1):20
Columbian mammoth 8(1):25
Cuddie Springs 8(1):21
Glyptodon 8(1):25
Graham, Russell 8(1):22,23
Grayson, Donald 8(1):20,21,23
ground sloths 8(1):25
Gutherie, R. Dale 10(2):8
Holliday, Vance 8(1):23
mammoths 8(1):20,21,25
Martin, Paul 8(1):20,22,25
mastodons 6(1):40; 8(1):20,21; 15(4):7
midden 12(2):11
Meltzer, David 8(1):20,21,23,24,25
Paisley Caves 13(4):43
Pleistocene horses 8(1):22
saber-toothed cats 8(1):20
Smilodon 8(1):21
woolly mammoth 8(1):24
Yukon Territory 10(2):8

Menard-Hodges
Arkansas Post 1(3):28
Arnold, Morris 2(4):27
Buffalo Dance 2(4):26
Chickasaw 2(4):27
Colonial-era artifacts 1(3):29
Ford, James A. 2(4):27
House, John 1(3):28;2(3):34;2(4):25
Joutel, Henri 2(4):26
Lake Dumond site 1(3):28;2(3):34
Menard-Hodges Archaeological Preserve 2(3):34
Menard-Hodges Mounds 1(1):17
National Park Service 2(4):29
Osotouy 1(3):28;2(4):29
Quapaw tribe 2(4):25
Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma 1(3):29;2(4):26
Stewart-Abernathy, Skip 2(4):26
Weymouth, John 2(4):26

Mesa Prieta
Bureau of Land Management 15(3):51
Life on the Rocks: One Woman's Adventures in Petrogylph Preservation 15(3):51
Museum of New Mexico's Laboratory of Anthropology 15(3):51
petroglyphs 15(3):51
Take Pride in America award 15(3):51
Vecinos del Rio Mesa Prieta Petrogylph Project 15(3):51
Wells, Katherine 15(3):51
Wells Petroglyph site 15(3):51


Mesa Verde
Acoma Pueblo 4(4):37
Agenbroad, Larry 3(3):35
Albert Porter Pueblo 7(2):51
Anasazi 2(2):10; 4(1):11;10(2):38;16(2):36
Ancestral Puebloans 8(4):10
Bement site 6(3):40
Birches Fire 4(3):10
Blinman, Eric 4(2):24;12(4):42
Boon Pueblo 2(1):24,25
Boyer, Jeffrey 12(4):40,42
Bradley, Bruce 4(2):25
Brewer Canyon Pueblo 3(3):34;5(2):44
Brewer Mesa Pueblo 3(3):34
Brisbin, Joel 4(2):24
Casa del Rito 12(4):45
Castle Rock pueblo 13(3):29
Chaco Canyon 12(4):43;13(3):31
Chaco culture 3(4):32
Chapin Mesa 8(4):10
cliff dwellings 1(1):5
Cliff Palace 16(2):35
Cortez, Colorado 16(2):35
Craighead, Sarah 1(1):5
Crow Canyon Archaeological Center 4(1):13;8(2):48
Duckfoot site 2(1):25
Dutton, Bertha 12(4):43
Far View site 8(4):10;9(3):41
Flora Vista Pueblo 10(3):46
Galisteo Basin 3(3):20
Galisteo Black-on-white 12(4):42
Gallinas Springs 5(1):9
Great Drought of 1276 to 1299 12(4):40
Great Kiva 10(3):46
Hedley Pueblo 2(4):37
Hovenweep House 13(3):25
Hovenweep National Monument 13(3):26,29
James A. Lancaster site 12(1):50
Jon Ben Wheat Site Complex 8(2):48
Kayenta Anasazi 12(4):41
Keres 12(4):45
Kiowa-Tanoan 12(4):40
kiva 13(3):30
Kuckelman, Kristin 13(3):26
Lancaster site 10(1):48
Lancaster, James A. 10(1):48
Las Madres 12(4):43
Laumbach, Karl 5(1):9
Lekson, Stephen 5(1):9; 8(2):49;12(4):44
Lipe, William 10(1):48;12(4):41,42;13(3):26
McElmo-style masonry 13(3):29
Mesa Verde Anasazi 12(4):39;13(4):36
Mesa Verde black-and-white pottery 4(2):24; 12(4):40,43
Mesa Verde fire 1(1):5;4(3):10
Mesa Verde migration 5(1):9
Mesa Verde region 2(4):37
Mesa Verdean hydrology 9(3):36
Moore, James 12(4):44
Morris, Earl 10(3):46
Mud Springs Pueblo 1(2):23
NAGPRA 10(2):9
National Park Service 8(4):7; 12(2):27
O'Brien site 6(3):40
Ortman, Scott 12(4):40,41,43
Pinnacle Ruin 5(1):9; 12(4):44
Pony Fire 4(3):10
prehistoric reservoirs 8(4):10
prehistoric trench kilns 4(2):24
Pueblo I period 2(1):24,25
Puzzle House Archaeological Community 12(2):47;14(3):50
Read, Donna 2(2):10
Roadmap Ruin 5(1):9
Saltbush Pueblo 12(4):45
San Juan Basin 12(4):45
Sand Canyon Pueblo 13(3):26,29
Shirakawa, Tessy 10(2):9
square pithouses 3(3):7
Squaw Point Pueblo 6(2):41
Sun Point Overlook 16(2):35
Swink, Clint 4(2):24
Tewa 12(4):40,41
Tewa Basin 12(4):41
towers 13(3):25
Van Dyke, Ruth 13(3):30,31
Varien, Mark 3(3):34;6(3):40
Walker, Jim 2(1):24,25;8(2):49
Wilshusen, Richard 2(1):24,25
Woods Canyon community 7(2):51
Yellow Jacket Pueblo 8(2):48
Yellowjacket Pueblo 1(2):23,25

Mesoamerica
agriculture 12(1):21;14(1):8
archaeoastronomy 2(2):15
Aztec farmers 1(2):8
Aztecs 11(4):11;15(1):8;15(3):36
ballcourts 1(4):22;2(3):7
Barker, Alex 6(2):7
Barranca de Amealco 15(1):8
cacao 11(4):11; 15(3):33
Codex Nuttall 12(2):9
Coe, Michael 15(3), 33,34,36
Diaz, Jose Villanueva 15(1):8
fermented drinks 5(1):38
Henderson, John 15(3):36
Honduras 11(4):11
Hosler, Dorothy 14(3):10
human migration 8(4):11
Mesoamerican archaeology 7(3):33
Mixtec people 12(2):9
Montezuma baldcypress tree 15(1):8
obsidian 2(2):22
Olmec civilization 4(3):35
Pachuca 6(2):7
Paredes, Julian Cerano 15(1):8
pottery 1(4):6
pulque 5(1):38
Reents-Buder, Dorie 5(1):39
Southeast Ceremonial Complex 6(2):7
Spanish Conquest 15(1):8
Spiro Mounds 6(2):7
Stahle, David 15(1):8
Tarkanian, Michael 14(3):10
trade 8(1):14; 15(1):31
tree-ring chronology 15(1):8
vulcanization 14(3):10

metal detectors
Federation of Metal Detector and Archaeological Clubs 7(3):14
First Battle of Manassas 7(3):12
Herta, Harold 7(3):15
Pea Ridge National Military Park 7(3):13
Potter, Stephen 7(3):14,16
Ryan, Scott 7(3):13
Scott, Douglas 7(3):17
Sonderman, Bob 7(3):16

Mexico
Actun Loch Tunich cave 15(2):16
ancient footprints 9(3):7
Aktun Xpukil Cave 15(2):13
Apalachee Indians 3(4):30
archaeobotany 11(3):10
Autonomous University of Zacatecas 15(2):19
Aztec sacrifice 9(1):10
Battle of San Jacinto 13(2):11
Calakmul 4(3):21
Calcehtok cave 15(2):13
Campeche 10(1):7
Carrasco, David 7(3):7
Casas Grandes 16(2):14
Cascajal block 10(4):7
Cerro de la Estrella 10(2):7
Cerro Juanaquena 2(2):7
Chichen Itza 15(4):19
Chihuahua 2(2):7;2(4):16;8(1):13
Clark, J. Desmond 9(2):40
Coxcatlan and San Marcos caves 1(2):11
Coxcatlan Cave 9(2):41
El Camino Real 13(1):42
Flannery, Kent 7(4):11
Garcias-Zambrano, Angel 15(2):19
Gheo-Shih 9(2):40
Gonzalez, Sylvia 9(3):7
Guila Naquitz 9(2):41
Hard, Robert 2(2):7
Hohokam 1(3):26
Houston, Stephen 9(2):41
Lambityeco site 13(3):11
Loltun Cave 15(2):15
maize 1(2):8
maize agriculture 2(2):21;14(1):8
Mapa de Cuauhtinchan No. 2 7(3):7
Marcus, Joyce 7(4):11
Mason, Gregory 15(2):18
Maya Classic period 5(3):8
Mercer, Henry 15(2):13
Mexico City 10(4):10
Mirador Basin 16(1):10
Mitla Fortress 13(3):11
Mixtec cremation 12(2):9
National Institute of Anthropology and History (INAH) 1(2):6
Oaxaca 13(3):11
Oaxaca Valley 7(4):11;12(1):22
Olmec ceramics 9(2):7
Olmec civilization 4(3):35
Palenque 14(2):9; 15(4):17
Paso de la Amada 2(3):7
Piperno, Dolores 11(3):10
Rio Frio cave 15(2):18
Roney, John 2(2):7
San José Mogote 7(4):11
San Lorenzo 9(4):33
School of American Archaeology 15(2):42
Seiferle-Valencia, Ann 7(3):7
Sonora 16(2):28
Templo Mayor 10(4):10
Tenochtitlan 15(1):8
Teotihuacán 6(1):26;8(4):8;10(2):7; 16(2):14
Totuguero 15(4):14,17
trincheras 2(2):7
Valsequillo Basin 9(3):7
warfare 2(2):7
Wilcox, David 2(2):7
Xtacumbilxunaan cave 15(2):19
Zapotec 9(2):39
Zapotecs 13(3):11

Miller Grove
antebellum African American community 15(4):51
McClure Farmstead 15(4):51
Passport in Time 15(4):51
Shawnee Hills region 15(4):51
Shawnee National Forest 15(4):51

Miami Circle
Beiter, Gary 6(2):13
Billie, Bobby 6(2):16
Biscayne National Park 3(2):8;6(1):9
Brickell Point 4(1):7;6(2):17
Carr, Bob 4(1):7;6(2):14;9(2):9
Eaton, Sarah 6(2):15
Mayans 6(2):14
Milanich, Jerald 6(2):18
Miller, James 3(2):8;6(2):18
Ramirez, Catherine Hummingbird 6(2):19
Ricisak, John 6(2):14,15,19
Tequesta 9(2):9
Tequesta Indian site 6(1):9;6(2):13
Tequesta Indians 3(2):8;4(1):7

Michigan
Brandao, Jose Antonio 15(1):40
Center for Maritime and Underwater Resource Management 15(3):16,18
Cleland, Charles 1(4):6;3(2):34
Colonial Michilimackinac 4(1):19
Fosters site 9(1):45
glacial Lake Algonquin 3(2):34
Goodall Hopewell 5(3):43
Goodall tradition 6(3):45
Hambacher, Michael 3(2):35
Hurons 1(4):6
Juntenen site 3(2):35
Late Woodland 9(1):45
Mackinac sherds 9(1):45
Mackinac Straits 2 4(1):22
Marquette Mission site 1(4):6
Marquette, Father Jacques 1(4):6
Nassaney, Michael 15(1):38
Ramptown site 9(4):7
Redy, James 15(3):18

Samels site 3(2):34
Sauk and Fox nations 9(1):45
Skegemog Point 3(2):34
Sumnerville Mounds 5(3):43;6(3):45
Underground Railroad 9(4):7
Vrana, Kenneth 15(3):16,17,18
Western Michigan University 15(1):38,40

Mimbres culture
Brody, J.J. 11(3):41,42
Chupadero black-on-white 11(3):40
Classic Mimbres period 14(1):16
Creel, Darrell 11(3):40,42,43
El Paso polychrome 11(3):40
Elk Ridge Mimbres site 14(2):44
Galaz site 11(3):43
Hohokam 11(3):40
Holcomb, Thomas 11(3):40
Mimbres classic black-on-white 8(2):47; 16(1):20
Mimbres classic pottery 11(3):39,40,41,42,43
Mimbres ruin 7(2):42
Mimbres Valley 3(4):11;11(3):39,40,41,42,43; 16(1):20,24
Pruitt Ranch 7(1):49
Shafer, Harry 11(3):40

Minnesota
Browns Valley Man 3(3):16
effigy mounds 1(1):21
Lake Koronis Mound Group 5(1):42
Mather, David 11(1):7
Middle Woodland mound group 5(1):42
Minnesota History Center 7(2):24
pre-Clovis site 11(1):7
Walker site 11(1):7
Winchell, N.H. 5(1):42

Mirador Basin
Calakmul 11(3):24
Chichén Itzá 11(3):25
Copán 11(3):19
Dahlin, Bruce 11(3):20
El Mirador 11(3):19,20,21,22,25
Graham, Ian 11(3):20
Hansen, Richard 11(3):18,19,20,21,22,24,25
La Danta 11(3):20,21
Matheny, Ray 11(3):20
Mexico 11(3):24
Morgan, Jeff 11(3):25
Preclassic Maya 11(3):18
Tikal 11(3):22,25
Tintal 11(3):19

Mission San Luis
Apalachee Province 3(4):29
Bennett, Gilmer 3(4):30
McEwan, Bonnie 3(4):28,29,30
Milanich, Jerald T. 3(4):28,30
Miller, James J. 3(4):28
Spanish and Apalachee contact 3(4):27

Mississippi
Annis Village 7(3):26
Apple Street site 9(2):48
Aquixo Province 8(1):45
Aztalan site 1(1):26
Baca, Keith 4(3):39
Bates Mound 1 12(1):45
Bates Mound 13(2):50
Bates Mound Number 2 14(1):46
Brain, Jeffrey 15(3):27,28,29,31
Carson Mounds site 15(3):51
Cary Mounds 8(4):44
Cedarscape site 9(3):44
Chickasaw Tribe 15(2):50
Coles Creek Culture 15(3):27,28,29,31
Connaway, John 6(4):48;8(1):45
Crawford, Jessica 6(4):48;15(2):50,51
East St. Louis Mounds Center 15(1):13
Emerson, Thomas 15(1):13,14,15,16,17,18
Glass Mounds site 10(2):45
Graveline Mound 4(3):38
Huffman, Alan 15(3):47
Humber-McWilliams site 8(1):44
Ingomar Mound 5(4):41;8(1):50;15(2):50
Jackson, Ed 9(3):50;15(3):26,27,28,29,30,31
Jaketown site 11(2):50
Jenkins, Cliff 8(4):44
Kincaid Mounds Historic Site 14(3):26
Lyon's Bluff site 13(4):45
Middle Woodland burial mound 14(1):46
Middle Woodland period 5(4):41
Mississippi Colonization Society 15(3):47
Mississippi Delta 6(2):40;15(3):26
Mississippi Department of Archives and History 15(2):50;15(3):51
Mississippi Territorial Volunteers 11(3):13
Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center 4(3):33
Mississippian Period 8(4):44
Moore, C.B. 4(3):39;15(3):27,28
Natchez 14(1):46
Natchez Indians 9(3):50
Parchman Mounds 14(3):51
Parchman Phase site 6(4):49
Parkin Archaeological State Park 4(2):27
Peacock, Evan 13(4):45
Phillips, Philip 6(4):48
Poverty Point Culture 7(1):47
Prospect Hill plantation 15(3):47
Quigaltam empire 10(2):45
Quizquiz 8(1):44
Rafferty, Janet 5(4):41;8(1):50
Smith, Jill Newell 15(2):50
Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology 5(4):41
de Soto, Hernando 8(1):44;10(2):45
Thomas, Cyrus 8(1):50;15(3):51
University of Mississippi 15(3):28,51
Wilsford site 6(4):48
Winterville Mounds 9(3):50;15(3):26,28,29,31

Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center
Gallagher, Jim 4(3):33
Sand Lake site 4(3):33
Theler, Jim 15(1):47
Tiffany, Joe 15(1):47

Mississipian Culture
Adovasio, James 8(2):37
Allen, Thurman 12(1):32
American Bottom 15(4):47
Anderson, David 8(2):33
Brown, James 9(3):20
Bureau of Ethnology 12(4):48
Cahokia 5(2):10;8(2):38;8(3):45;12(4):48;15(1):12,1314,15,1718;15(3):27,29,31
Cahokia Mounds 12(3):10;15(4):47
Carson Mounds site 12(4):48;15(3):51
Coles Creek Culture 15(3):27,28,29,31
Connaway, John 5(2):42;7(1):21;12(4):49
Cornelison, John 8(2):34
Craig Mound 9(3):19
Craig-style shell cup 9(3):19
Crawford, Jessica 12(1):35
East St. Louis Mound Complex 15(4):47
Emerson, Thomas 8(3):45;15(1):13,14,15,16,17,18
Etowah 5(2):10
Etowah Indian Mounds 12(1):33
Frenchman's Bend 12(1):33
Hailey, Tommy Ike 7(1):20
Haley, Bryan 7(1):20
Hedgepeth 12(1):33
Hernando de Soto expedition 5(2):42
Hollywood Mound 7(1):25
Jackson, Ed 12(1):35; 15(3):26,27,28,29
John Chapman site 8(3):45
Johnson, Jay 7(1):21;12(1):33
Kidder, T.R. 12(1):35
Lohmann phase 15(1):14,17
Mississippian Iconographic Conference 5(2):10
Monks Mound 15(1):17;15(4):47
Monte Santo 12(1):35
Moundville 5(2):10;12(1):37
Parchman Place 7(4):50
Parchman Place Mounds 7(1):20
Parchman Place site 5(2):42
Pauketat, Tim 12(3):10;15(1):15,17,18
Pfeffer site 12(3):10
platform mounds 1(1):26
Plaquemine culture 15(3):31
Poverty Point 8(2):38;12(1):33
prehistoric textiles 8(2):37
Reilly, Kent 5(2):10;9(3):20
Sherwood, Sarah 12(1):38
Shiloh National Military Park 8(2):32
Sims' Place site 15(2):49
Southeastern Ceremonial Complex 9(3):19
Spiro 5(2):10
Steponaitis, Vincas 9(3):21
Thomas, Cyrus 12(4):48;15(3)51
Thruston Tablet 9(3):21
urbanism 15(1):12,15
Watson Brake 12(1):33
Welch, Paul 8(2):33
Wilsford site 7(1):25
Winterville Mounds 12(1):33; 15(3):26,27,28,29,31

Missouri
Archaic period 3(4):7
Arnold Research Cave 2(4):8
Big Eddy site 5(3):7;6(3):14
Callaway Farms site 3(4):7
Curtis, Edwin 5(2):11
French colonial poteaux en terre 6(2):43
Helton spear points 3(4):7
La Saline salt works 6(2):43
Line Creek Park 5(2):11
Lopinot, Neal 5(3):7
Middle Woodland period 5(2):11
O'Brien, Michael J. 2(4):8
pre-Clovis deposits 5(3):7
prehistoric shoes 2(4):8
sagebrush bark sandals 2(4):8
Shippee, J. Mett 2(4):8
Stockton Dam 5(3):7

Mojave people
Great Basin 1(1):25
Love, Bruce 1(1):24
Mojave Desert 1(1):24
Mojave Narrows 1(1):24
Mojave River 1(1):24,25
San Bernardino County 1(1):24
Schneider, Joan 1(1):25
Schroth, Adella 1(1):25
Serrano 1(1):25
Vanyume 1(1):25

Moku'ula Island
Akana, Akoni 16(1):28
Bishop, Bernice Pauahi 16(1):28
Bishop Museum 16(1):28,30,31
Campana, Doug 16(1):31
Crabtree, Pam 16(1):31
Dixon, Boyd 16(1):28
Falconer, Kimo 16(1):30,31
Friends of Moku'ula (FOM) 16(1):28,29,30,31
hale 16(1):30
Hawaii 16(1):26
Kaha'I, Shirley 16(1):30
Kala'aiheana 16(1):27
Kamehameha I 16(1):27
Kamehameha III 16(1):27,28
Kihawahine 16(1):28,29,31
Klieger, Paul Christian 16(1):28
Lahaina Harbor 16(1):31
Malu Ulu Olele Park 16(1):27
Maui 16(1):27
mausoleum 16(1):27
Mokuhinia Pond 16(1):28
Six, Janet 16(1):27,28,29,30,31
Sixth Sense Archaeological Consultants 16(1):27
U.S. Army Corp of Engineers 16(1):27,30


Montana
American Diggers 16(2):23
artifact hunting 16(2):20
bison kill site 3(4):9
boulder monuments 1(4):16
Clark, Jerry 3(4):9
Folsom period 13(3):46
Late Prehistoric period 3(4):9
Lewis and Clark 3(1):11
MacHaffie site 13(3):46;13(4):51
Mountain Shoshone 13(4):14
National Geographic 16(2):20
Paleo-Indian site 13(3):46
Saylor, Tim "Ringmaster" 16(2):20, 23
Scottsbluff component 13(3):46
Wyant, George "King George" 16(2):20, 23

Monte Verde site
Barker, Alex 1(2):14
Bering Straight 1(2):14
Beringia 1(2):14
Bonnichsen, Robson 1(2):15
Clovis points 1(2):14
Dillehay, Tom 1(2):13;3(3):30
Paleo-Indian 1(2):14,15
coastal migration theory 15(2):27
Stanford, Dennis 1(2):15;3(3):30

Monticello
ceramics 16(2):10
glass beads 16(2):10
Hemings, Sally 15(2):39
Jefferson, Thomas 15(2):39;16(2):10
Mullberry Row 16(2):10
slave dwellings 16(2):10
Tufton Farm 16(2):10
Virginia 16(2):10

Montpelier
Coolidge, Ellen Wayles 15(1):11
chess set 15(1):11
Crumiller, Jon 15(1):11
Hastings, Lynn Dakin 15(1):11
Jefferson, Thomas 13(2):25;15(1):11;15(2):39
Madison, James 13(2):20,21,22,24,25,26,27;15(1):11;15(2):39
Mount Pleasant 13(2):22
Reeves, Matt 13(2):22,24,26;15(1):11
Sanford, Douglas 13(2):22,26
South Yard 13(2):22,24,25,26

Moore, C.B.
Alligator 6(4):42
Archaic sites 6(4):41
Gopher 6(4):42
Mississippian sites 6(4):41
Osceola 6(4):42
Putnam, Frederic 6(4):42
St. Johns shell middens 6(4):41
Wyman, Jeffries 6(4):42

Moundbuilder sites
Annis Village 7(3):28
Cahokia 11(1):16
earthlodge 7(1):9
effigy mounds 1(1):19
Mississippi Valley 12(1):34
Monasukapanough 4(3):7
Moundville 5(2):10
Moundville Archaeological Park 8(2):26;9(1):20
Moundville pottery 9(3):24

Moundville
Blitz, John 9(1):19,20,25
Early Moundville Phase 9(1):24
Knight, Vernon James 9(1):21,22,23,24,25
Moore, C.B. 9(1):22
Mound Q 9(1):19
Mound X 9(1):20
rattlesnake disk 9(1):20
Steponaitis, Vincas 9(1):21,22,23,24,25

Mud Bay wet site
cladistics 11(4):19
Croes, Dale 11(4):13,14,15,16,17,18,19
Medicine Creek Treaty 11(4):19
Munro, Ralph 11(4):14
Ross, Larry 11(4):16
shell midden 11(4):15,18
Southern Lushootseed language group 11(4):13
Squaxin 11(4):13,14,15,16,17,18,19
Yakama tribe 11(4):19

N

Natchez Indians
Bates Mound No. 2 14(1):46
Natchez Indian bowl 10(3):41
Plaquemine people 9(1):47
Winterville Mounds 9(3):50

National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
antiquities 7(2):42
Bureau of Land Management 11(1):9
cultural resource management 13(2):30
curation 5(4):30
Forest Service 8(4):40
Olympic Peninsula 9(2):14

National Museum of the American Indian Act
repatriation 4(4):7

National Park Service
Anasazi 8(4):7
ancient ruins 12(2):27
Aztec Ruins National Monument 12(2):28
backfilling 12(2):32
Bandelier National Monument 8(3):11
Barrow, Jake 12(2):28
Bell, Julie 12(2):28
Brown, Gary 12(2):30
Casa Grande Ruins National Monument 12(2):27
Chaco Culture National Historical Park 8(3):11
Chalmette Battlefield 13(1):24
Civil War 13(1):23
cultural landscape studies 14(3):21
Far View House 12(2):29
Fewkes, Jesse Walter 12(2):27
Fort Massachusetts 13(1):25
Gran Quivira 12(2):32
Historic Jamestowne 13(1):22
Hurricane Isabel 13(1):19
Hurricane Katrina 13(1):24
Jamestown 13(1):19
Joshua Tree National Park 8(3):11
Kelso, Bill 13(1):19
looting 14(2):37
Mesa Verde 13(1):23
Mesa Verde National Park 8(4):7
Pecos Conference 8(4):7
Rehm, Karen 13(1):22
Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument 12(2):32
Springfield Armory 13(1):25
Spruce Tree House 12(2):31
Vanishing Treasures Program 12(2):29
War of 1812 13(1):24
West, Pam 13(1):20
Wolf, Sara 13(1):20
Wupatki National Monument 12(2):30

National Trust for Historic Preservation
Nine Mile Canyon 12(4):19
recession 14(2):38

Native American Contact
bioarchaeology 5(3):38
Central Algonquin 14(4):34
Columbus Exchange 5(3):38
Dobyns, Henry 5(3):33,34,35
Five Nations Iroquois 14(4):37
French and Indian War 14(4):37
glass trade beads 14(4):35
Hutchinson, Dale 5(3):37
infectious diseases 5(3):34
Kiowa Plains Indians 5(3):38
Kroeber, Alfred 5(3):33,34
Larsen, Clark Spencer 5(3):35
Levine, May Ann 14(4):32,34,35,36
Long Peace 14(4):37
Milner, George R. 5(3):34,35
Mitchem, Jeffrey 5(3):37
Montour, Madame 14(4):33,36
Mooney, James 5(3):33
Otstonwakin 14(4):32,33
Penn, William 14(4):37
Pennsylvania 14(4):33
Pueblo Revolt of 1680 5(3):36
Ramenofsky, Ann 5(3):35
Snow, Dean 5(3):38
Steckel, Richard 6(2):11
Susquehanna region 14(4):33
Tatham Mound 5(3):37
Walker, Philip 6(2):11

Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA)
All Indian Pueblo Council 4(4):34
American Association of Physical Anthropologists 14(3):8
Anasazi 2(2):10
ancient DNA 4(3):12
ancient-DNA testing 4(4):37
antiquities trading 8(3):29
Bonnichsen, Robson 1(3):16
Bradley, James 3(3):14
Buhl Woman 3(3):16
Cado Nation of Oklahoma 14(4):29
Chaco Culture National Historical Park 4(4):34
Chatter, James 1(3):15
Cherokee Nation 13(3):23
Chickasaw Nation 10(3):42
Clackamas Indians 14(4):25
deaccessioning 11(1):36
Dorr, Brenda 1(3):16
Eastern Band of the Cherokee 14(4):29
Eastern Pequot 9(1):37
Echo-Hawk, Roger 1(3):18
Etowah 14(4):29
Ferguson, T.J. 1(3):15
Fowler Museum 14(4):28
Genesis Site 16(2):8
Goldstein, Lynne 1(3):16
Harvard University Peabody Museum of Anthroplogy 14(4):26
Hastings, U.S. Representative Doc 2(2):10
Hayes Creek Mound 5(1):33
Hillerman, Tony 3(1):31
human osteology 3(3):13,14
Hutt, Sherry 14(3):8
Jemez Pueblo 3(3):13,17
Kawaihae Cave project 7(3):11
Kennewick Man 1(3):15;2(2):8;6(4):7;14(4):31, 16(2):10
Killion, Thomas 4(4):7
Klawock Cooperative and the Craig Community Association 1(2):15
Kraus, Bambi 14(3):8
Kumeyaay Cultural Repatriation Committee 16(2):10
Lipe, William 1(3):18
McKeown, Timothy 1(3):18
McManamon, Frank 3(3):16
Mills, Barbara 1(3):18
Muscogee Nation 14(4):29
Naranjo, Tessie 1(3):16
National Association of Tribal Historic Preservation Officers 14(4):29
National Museum of the American Indian Act 4(4):7;14(4):29
National Park Service 1(3):15;14(3):8
On Your Knees Cave 1(2):15;14(4):30
oral traditions 7(1):42
Owsley, Douglas 10(3):14
Pecos National Historical Park 3(3):13
Pecos Valley 14(4):25
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology 12(1):9
repatriation 4(4):7
rock art sites 11(2):25
Sauk Valley Man 3(3):16
Secretary of the Interior 14(3):8
Shoshone-Bannock tribe 3(3):16
Smithsonian Institution 14(4):27
Spirit Cave Man 6(3):7;14(4):31
Southwest Museum 16(2):16
Tlingit Tribe 14(4):29
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 1(3):15;5(4):32;9(3):9
UC Berkeley 12(1):9
Umatilla Indians 1(2):16;14(4):31
Willamette Meteorite 14(4):25

Navajo
Anasazi 2(2):10;4(4):34
Athapaskan 4(4):35
Bustard, Wendy 4(4):36
Canyon de Chelly National Monument 5(2):32
Canyons of the Ancients National Monument 4(3):10
Chaco Culture National Historical Park 4(4):34
Downer, Alan 4(4):37
Four Corners 10(2):43
Garcia Canyon Pueblito 16(1):50
Kintigh, Keith 4(4):35
Kuwanwisiwma, Leigh 4(4):37
looting 13(3):8
McManamon, Francis P. 4(4):35
Mesa Verde National Park 4(4):37
National Park Service 12(2):30
Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act 4(4):34
Navajo National Monument 2(2):20
Navajo Nightway ceremonial masks 12(1):11
O'Shea, John 4(4):36
Pueblo Revolt 9(2):34
Wilson, Butch 4(4):36

Nebraska
Bamforth, Douglas 2(4):30
Davis, E. Mott 2(4):30
Holen, Steve 2(4):30
Hudson-Meng Bone Bed 10(2):20
Pawnee earthlodges 7(1):42
Red Smoke site 2(4):30

Nelson, Nels C.
Alaska 13(2):37
California 13(2):34
Emeryville Shellmound 13(2):34
Galisteo Basin Archaeological Sites Protection Act 13(2):34
Kidder, Alfred 13(2):36
Kroeber, Alfred 13(2):35
Mission San Marcos 13(2):37
Pueblo Revolt of 1680 13(2):35
San Cristóbal Pueblo 13(2):35,36
Tano 13(2):35
Thomas, David Hurst 13(2):37

Nevada
Boston Saloon 4(4):10
Brown, William A.G. 4(4):10
Frank Brothers bottling plant 7(3):9
Grapevine Canyon 1(3):21
Harrington, Mark Raymond 16(2):14
Hendricks, Don 6(3):42
Lake Mead 6(4):10; 16(2):14
Leonard Rockshelter 7(1):45
Long, Sharon 2(2):8
McGuckian, Peggy 7(1):45
Mormon Trail 6(4):10
Mound Spring 6(3):42
Old Reno 7(3):9
Pahrump Valley 6(3):42
Pueblo Grande de Nevada 16(2):14
Pyramid Lake Paiute tribe 2(2):8
Seymour, Greg 6(3):42
Sloan Canyon 7(1):11
St. Thomas 6(4):10
Stoner, Ed 7(3):9
Virginia City 12(4):21
Wizards Beach Man 2(2):8

New Deal
Augustine, Edgar 12(3):38,40,41,42
Fort Hill 12(3):41
Hanna site 12(3):38
Martz Rockshelter 12(3):39,41
Means, Bernard 12(3):39,40,41,42
Monongahela culture 12(3):40,41,42
Pennsylvania 12(3):39,41

New Hampshire
Barnes-style fluted point 5(1):44
Bock, Paul 2(3):30
Boisvert, Richard 2(3):30;3(2):36;5(1):44;10(1):32;11(2):8
Clovis spear point 2(3):30
Colebrook site 11(2):8
Gainey-style fluted point 5(1):44
Hicks, Bonnie 3(2):36
Hume, Gary 2(3):31
Israel River Paleo-Indian Complex 3(4):37;5(1):44
Jefferson IV 5(1):45
Munsungun chert 5(1):44
Nevers site 2(3):30;3(2):36
Neville II site 10(1):35
Paleo-Indian postmolds 11(2):8
Potter site 10(1):34
SCRAP program 10(1):33
Smyth site 10(1):35

New Jersey
Abbott Farm 16(1):44
Feltville 7(4):20
Northern slavery 8(1):38

New Mexico
Abiquiu 16(2):32
Acoma Pueblo Acoma Pueblo 15(1):28;16(2);36,37
Archaeological Society of New Mexico 15(2):41
Arroyo Hondo Pueblo 7(2):46
Asmerom, Yemane 5(4):10
Atherton, Heather 4(4):43;5(4):44
Aztec, New Mexico 16(2):33,35
Aztec Ruins National Monument 15(1):31;16(2):33,35
Bandelier National Monument 15(1):27
Bat Cave 1(2):11
Bernalillo, New Mexico 16(2):32
Bethsheba Mine 7(3):50
Biscuit Ware site 6(4):44
Black Mesa 5(2):41;15(3):51
Blinman, Eric 7(2):45
Bloom Mound 1(3):28;3(4):36;7(4):50
Bloom Mound Pueblo 4(4):43
Boca Negra Canyon 16(2):32
Boisvert, Dick 3(3):29
Box S site 3(1):34,35
Bradley, Bruce 16(2):40,41
Bradley, James 3(3):27
Camino Real 15(4):9
Carlsbad Caverns 5(4):10
Chaco Canyon roads 1(1):7;15(1):10
Chaco Culture National Historical Park 4(4):34;15(1):24,31;16(2):32,33,35
Chaco Project 7(2):13
Chacoan roads 2(3):8;16(2):36,37
Chetro Ketl 15(1):2416(2):33
classic Mimbres pueblo 7(1):48
Clovis, New Mexico 5(3):29
Coronado's Campsite 9(2):47
Coronado State Monument 15(1):26;16(2):32
Cottonwood Pueblo 8(3):51
Creel, Darrell 7(1):48
Drury Southwest 15(4):9
Edwards Plateau 7(4):51
El Camino Real 13(1):40;14(2):45
El Paso Phase village 8(2):47
Elk Ridge Mimbres village 14(2):44; 16(1):50,51
Epanola Valley 16(2):32
Esteban del Rey 15(1):28
fermented beverage 12(1):10
Fetterman, Jerry 3(3):7
Flora Vista Pueblo 10(3):46
Folsom point 5(4):36
Folsom site 3(3):29
Fort Craig Cemetary 12(2):10
Four Corners 16(2):32,33
Four Corners National Monument 16(2):36
Galisteo Basin 8(2):9;9(4):18;8(4):45;15(1):26;15(3):50;16(1):21,22,23,24
Galisteo Basin glazewares 15(4):9
Galisteo Pueblo 7(2):45
Galisteo Pueblo Archaeological Preserve 8(2):50
Garcia Canyon Pueblito 15(3):48,49; 16(1);50,51
Great Kiva, the 16(2):33,35
Harvey House 16(2):32
Hewett, Edgar Lee 15(2):40,41,42,43,44
Hibben, Frank 16(2):40
Henderson Pueblo 1(3):28;3(4):36;4(4):43
Howiri Pueblo 5(2):38
Hyde Expedition 15(2):41
Jemez Canyon 15(2):44
Jornada Mogollon village 8(2):47
Kuaua Pueblo 15(1):26;16(2):32
LA 149 14(2):45
LA 457 8(2):47
La Cienega 14(2):45
La Gila Encantada 7(3):49;8(3):51;9(1):50
Las Conchas fire 15(3):9
Las Madres Pueblo 7(2):44
Late Pithouse period 7(3):49
Leafwater Pueblo 2(2):32;6(4):44
Lincoln black-on-red 8(2):47
Lodestar sites 8(4):45
Los Alamos National Laboratory 15(3):50
maize 1(2):11
Mera, H.P. 14(2):45
Mesa Prieta 8(1):11;15(3):51
Michel, Mark 7(2):44
Milford, Homer 7(3):51
Mimbres pottery 14(2):44
Mimbres Valley 11(3):39; 16(1):20,24
Moore, James 15(4):9
Museum of Fine Arts at Santa Fe 15(2):43,44
Museum of Indian Arts and Culture 16(2):32
Museum of International Folk Art 16(2):32
Museum of New Mexico 15(2):43,44
Museum of New Mexico's Laboratory of Anthropology 15(3):51
Museum of New Mexico's Office of Archaeological Studies 15(4):9
Mueum of Spanish Colonial Art 16(2):32
Navajo/Refugee Pueblo Thematic Group 15(3):48
New Mexico History Museum 15(1):28;16(2):32,33
New Mexico Museum of Art 16(2):32
New Mexico Normal School 15(2):42
Ogapoge 9(4):9
Ojo Caliente Valley 6(4):45
O'Keefe, Georgia 16(2):32
Paa-ko 6(4):21
Pajarito Plateau 15(1):27;15(2):40,41,42,44
Palace of the Governors 7(1):10;15(1):28;15(2):44;16(2):32
Petroglyph National Monument 16(2):32
Pecos National Historic Park 15(1):26
Pecos Pueblo 3(3):27;15(1):27;15(2):41
Perdiz point 7(4):51
Pinnacle Ruin 5(1):9
Polyak, Victor 5(4):10
Ponsipa Akeri 1(4):7
Poshuouinge 16(2):32
Pot Creek Pueblo 16(1):22
Pruitt Ranch 7(1):48
Pueblo II period 8(4):15
Pueblo del Arroyo 16(2):36
Pueblo Revolt of 1680 7(1):10;7(2):45; 9(2):33; 15(3):49,50; 15(4):9
Pueblo Santiago 9(2):47
Pueblo of Zuni 4(2):36
Puye site 15(2):43,44
Puye Cliff Dwellings 16(2):32
Puye Cliff Mesa 16(2):33,35

Rio Chama Valley 16(2):32
Rio Grande Valley 16(1):20
Roth, Barbara 7(3):49;8(3):51
Rothschild, Nan 4(4):43;5(4):44
Salmon, George 16(2):33
Salmon Ruins 15(1):31;16(2):33
Salmon Ruins Museum 16(2):33
San Cristobal Pueblo 16(1):21
San Ildefonso Pueblo 15(1):27
San Jose de Las Huertas Preserve 4(2):37;4(4):43
San Juan Basin 3(4):32
San Juan River Valley 16(2):33
San Marcos Pueblo 1(4):29;2(4):36;15(1):26;15(3):50
Sand Canyon Pueblo 4(1):15
Sandia Cave 16(2):40
Sandoval Pueblo 6(4):44
Santa Clara people 16(2):32
Santa Clara Pueblo 16(2):32,33
Santa Fe 9(4):9;15(4):9;16(2):32
School for Advanced Research 15(2):43
School of American Research 7(2):46
School of American Archaeology 15(2):43
Schwartz, Douglas 7(2):46
Scribe S site 11(1):50
Southern Tewa 7(2):44
Spanish Colonial period 8(2):50;15(4):9
Speth, John 1(3):28;3(4):36;4(4):43
Spier 142 site 11(4):46
Spier, Leslie 11(4):46
square pithouses 3(3):7
St. John's polychrome 8(2):47
stalagmites 5(4):10
Stanford, Dennis 16(2):40,41
Statistical Research, Inc Foundation 16(2):26
Straus, Lawrence 16(2):41,42
Tarahumara Indians 12(1):10
Tesuque Pueblo 9(4):9
Tewa black-on-white pottery 15(4):9
Tewa people 8(1):11;15(4):9
Tewa Pueblo 16(2):32
Twin Angels Overlook 16(2):33
Tyuonyi site 15(2):44
University of New Mexico 15(2):43;15(4):31;16(2):41
University of New Mexico Press 15(2):43
Ushangi site 15(2):44
Vierra, Brad 9(2):47
Wells, Katherine 15(3):51
Wells Petroglyph Preserve 6(1):45; 15(3):51
West Mesa 16(2):32
Wetherhill, Richard 15(2):41
Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian 16(2):32

New Philadelphia
Agbe-Davies, Anna 12(3):27,29
Civil War 12(3):31
Fennell, Christopher 12(3):27,29,30
McWorter, Frank 12(3):26,27,28,30;14(3):51
New Philadelphia Association 13(3):45

New Spain
Presidio of San Francisco 2(3):25
San Jose de Las Huertas 5(4):45
Santa Maria de Galve 9(1):29

New York
African Burial Ground 16(2):29
American Museum of Natural History 15(2):41;15(3):33,35
Arrowhead Casino site 8(2):45
Big Kettle 15(3):46
Bosley's Mill 10(3):48
Bosley's Mill site 11(1):46; 16 (1):35
Brady, James 14(3):48
Broadrose, Brian 16(1):36
Buffalo Creek Indian Reservation 8(4):48; 15(3):46
Carley site 14(2):47
Carman site 16(2):48,49
Cayuga 16(1):34,45; 16(2):48
Cayuga Lake 16(1):33; 16(2):48
Castle Gardens site 9(3):33
Central Park 15(3):7
Chittennango Landing Canal Boat Museum (CLCBM) 16(1):51
City College 15(3):7
Clinton, Dewitt 16(1):51
Clinton's Ditch preserve 11(4):48; 16(1):51
Colgate University 15(4):15
Columbia University 15(3):7
Cornell University 16(1):33,34,36,37,45
Curtin, Edward 8(2):45
Dallal, Diane 14(3):7
Denonville Expedition 16(1):33
Dunkirk Schooner 16(2):51; 16(3):12,13,14,15,19
Eaton site 8(4):48
Engelbrecht, William 8(4):48
Erie Canal 16(1):51
Erie nation 8(4):48
Five Points neighborhood 14(1):27
Fort Edward 5(3):40;13(4):46
French and Indian War 5(3):40;16(1):35
French Jesuits 16(1):33,36
fur trade 3(2):21
Ganondagan site 16(1):33,36
Geib, Paul 15(3):46
Hunt, Kurt Thomas 16(2):22
Herbert, Jim 15(3):17
Herrick, F.E. 16(1):45
Hyde Expedition 15(2):41
Indian Castle site 14(3):48
Indian Fort Road site 16(1):45;16(2):48,49
Institute for the Exploration of Seneca Village History 15(3):7
Iroquois Confederacy 14(2):47;14(3):48; 16(1):33
Ithaca College 16(1):33,35,37
Jemison, Peter 16(1):34,36
Jordan, Kurt 16(1):32,33,34,35,36,37
King William's War 16(1):37
Kirshner site 11(2):48
Lamoka Lake site 10(2):48
Late Archaic Laurentian Tradition and River Phase 8(2):45
Mohawk village site 4(2):34
Mrozowski, Dr. Stephen 3(4):10
New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission 16(2):29
New York State Archaeological Association 16(1):35
New York State Historic Pervation Office 15(3):12
New York State Museum 9(2):19;11(1):33; 16(1):51;15(3):16,17
New York University 15(3):7;16(1):31
Newton-Hopper site 15(3):46; 16(2):49
North Research LLC 15(3):12,13,14,16,17,18,19
Onondaga site 14(3):48
Onondaga village 14(2):47
Palatine Bridge site 4(2):34
Parker Farm site 16(2):48,49
Peckham, Mark 15(3):12
Perrelli, Douglas 15(3):46
Power House Seneca village 11(1):46; 16(1):35
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 16(1):10
Rieth, Christina 15(3):17
Ritchie, William A. 11(1):46
Rochester Museum and Science Center 16(1):34
Rogers, Michael "Bodhi" 16(1):33,35
Ronson 14(3):7
Rothschild, Nan 15(3):7
Royal Blockhouse Preserve 5(3):40;13(4):46; 16(1):51
Saunders, Lorraine 3(2):31
Sempowski, Martha 3(2):31
Seneca 3(2):31; 16(1):32,33,34,36,37
Seneca Village 15(3):7
Sohrweide, Gregory 14(2):47
Starbuck, David 5(3):40
State University of New York at Potsdam 15(2):9
Steele site 3(2):31; 16(1):35
Sylvester Manor 3(4):10
Townley-Read site 16(1):33,34,35,36,37
Tram site 2(3):32; 16(1):35
University of Buffalo 15(3):46;16(2):48
Wall, Diana 15(3):7
Walsh, James P. 8(2):45
White, Marian 15(3):46;16(2):48
White Springs site 16(1):32,33,34,35,36,37
World Trade Center site 14(3):7

Newton-Hopper site
Big Kettle 15(3):46
Buffalo Creek Reservations 15(3):46
Elma, New York 15(3):46
Geib, Paul 15(3):46
Iroquois Native Americans 15(3):46
Late Woodland period 15(3):46
National Register of Historic Places 15(3):46
Perrelli, Douglas 15(3):46
projectile points 15(3):46
Seneca 15(3):46
White, Marian 15(3):46

Nine Mile Canyon
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation 14(1):10
Bureau of Land Management 12(4):13,14,18,19;14(1):10
Energy Policy Act 12(4):17
Fremont people 12(4):16
Hopi 12(4):15
Howard, Julie 12(4):18
Jones, Kevin 12(4):18
Miller, Blaine 12(4):17
National Trust for Historic Preservation 12(4):19
petroglyphs 12(4):13
pictographs 12(4):13
rock art 14(4):9
Silver, Constance 12(4):18
Spangler, Jerry 12(4):16,17,19
Utah 12(4):16,17
West Tavaputs Plateau 12(4):12;14(4):9

North Carolina
Berry site 12(1):14,16
Blackbeard 2(3):17
Bryant site 11(3):46
Cashie ware 10(4):49
charred food remains 12(1):17
Claggett, Steve 4(2):33
Contentnea Creek site 10(4):48
Crow, Jeffrey 1(2):7
de Soto, Hernando 12(1):15,16
Edenhouse Manor 4(2):32
Fort San Juan 12(1):14,15
Gardner, Paul 10(4):48
Governor Martin site 12(1):15
Hunting Creek site 4(3):39
Joara 12(1):15,16,17,18
Lautzenheiser, Loretta 4(2):32
Lawrence, Richard 1(2):7
Lost Colony 10(4):38
Moore, David 12(1):14,17,18
Mount Pleasant-phase 10(4):49
Queen Anne 1(2):7;4(4):11
Ravensford 13(3):20
Spikebuck Town site 15(1):44,45
Teach, Edward 4(2):33
Thomas, Cyrus 12(1):16
Trail of Tears 10(2):12
University of North Carolina 15(1):45
Western Carolina University 15(1):44,45

North Dakota
Ahler, Stan 9(2):28
Arikara 8(1):49
Awatixa 9(2):28;12(3):49
Awaxawi 9(2):28
Biesterfeldt site 8(1):48
Buffalo Bull Society 9(2):31
Cheyenne 8(1):48
Double Ditch Village 9(2):28
earthlodges 9(2):26
Flaming Arrow site 12(3):48
Hidatsa origin myth 12(3):48
Kvamme, Ken 9(2):29
Larson Village 9(2):32
Like-a-Fishhook village 9(2):30
Ludwickson, John 8(1):48
Mandan 8(1):49;12(3):48
Mandan and Hidatsa 9(2):26
Menoken Village 9(2):29
Michlovic, Michael 8(1):48
North Dakota Historical Society 7(3):39
Sakakawea Village 9(2):26
Thiessen, Tom 9(2):28

O

Oaxaca
Oaxaca Valley 9(2):39
Zapotecs 13(3):11

Oberting-Glenn site
Black, Glenn 16(2):47
burial mounds 16(2):46
earthworks 16(2):46,47
Hopewell culture 16(2):46
Glenn, George 16(2):47
Great Miami River 16(2):46
Kreinbrink, Jeannine 16(2):47
Middle Woodland period 16(2):46
Morrison, Samuel 16(2):46,47
N&E Environmental Solutions 16(2):47
Ohio River 16(2):46
stone axes 16(2):47

Objibwa
Biesterfeldt site 12(3):50

obsidian
Apple Creek Campground 8(4):43
Clovis sites 5(4):38
Fourmile Ruin 13(1):50
Hohokam and Patayan 14(2):31
Northwest coast 4(1):28
Obsidian Cliff Plateau 6(4):11
obsidian hydration dating 2(2):22;8(4):9
obsidian points 12(3):19
obsidian tools 9(4):34

Occaneechi Town
Occaneechi Trail 10(1):44

Ocmulgee Mounds
Kolomoki Mounds 6(1):7
Lamar Mounds 1(2):28
National Council of the Muscogee Nation in Oklahoma 1(2):28
Ocmulgee National Monument 8(2):28

Ohio
Adena burial mounds 8(1):46
Adena culture 12(2):21
Adena mound group 10(4):46
Adena people 11(2):45
Adena-period stone mound 6(1):44
Alligator Mound 4(1):9
animal effigy smoking pipes 9(3):45
Arledge Mounds site 10(4):46
Barnesville Track Rocks Petroglyph site 4(1):37
Burr, Matthew 16(2):7
Cleveland Museum of Natural History 16(2):7
Cowan, Frank 2(3):34
Danbury site 11(4):28
Dancey, William 9(2):45
Davis Works 10(4):47
Dixon Archaeological Preserve 8(1):46
Dixon Mound 8(1):46
Dorr 2 Mound 12(3):47
Ellis, Holmes 11(2):45
faunal remains 16(2):7
Feurt Hill Quarry 9(3):45
Firelands Historical Society 16(2):7
Fort Ancient 6(2):28;11(2):11;11(3):44;14(2):36
Fort Salem earthwork 9(2):44
Genheimer, Bob 2(3):34
Great Lakes Historical Society 15(3):19
Greber, N'omi 1(3):29;9(2):45
Greenfield, Haskel 16(2):7
High Bank site 1(3):29;5(4):44
Hopewell 2(1):9;3(1):36;15(2):51
Hopewell Mound Group 1(1):29;5(4):7
Horn Mound 11(2):45
Johnson's Island Civil War Military Prison 10(4):13
Lepper, Bradley 6(1):45
McDonald, Gregory 16(2):7
McMurray Mounds 10(4):46
National Parks System 16(2):7
Newark Earthworks 14(2):36
Octagon Earthworks 4(2):9;10(2):32
Ohio Historic Preservation Office 11(4):29
Ohio Historical Center 10(2):32
paleo-indians 16(2):7
Portsmouth Works 3(2):36
Redmond, Brian 16(2):7
Serpent Mound 5(1):11;14(2):36
Shaker community 9(2):11
Sowden, Carrie 15(3):19
Spruce Hill site 11(3):44
Squier and Davis 9(4):26
Stepath Mound 1(2):28;6(1):44
Stubb's Mill earthwork 2(3):34
Thomas, Cyrus 10(4):47
Tremper Mound 9(3):45
Union Village 9(2):11
University of Cinncinati 15(2):7
Welch, Patrick 9(2):44
Whittlesey, Charles 4(1):37

Oklahoma
Bement, Lee 14(1):45
Burnham site 7(4):48
Caddo Tribe 2(3):9;7(1):19
Cherokee Nation 13(3):22
Chickasaw Nation 10(3):39
Choctaw people 5(1):35
Craig Mound 9(3):19
Domebo site 11(2):9
Fort Gibson 14(1):44
Fort Gibson Preserve 14(4):50
Oklahoma Historical Society 14(1):45
Plains Indian skeletons 3(3):15
Santa Fe Trail 13(1):43
Spiro Mounds 6(2):7
Trail of Tears 10(2):12
University of Oklahoma 15(1):9
Wichita Indians 12(3):20
Works Progress Administration 14(1):45

Old Cahawba State Park
Bonning, Easters, Tatum and Zito tracts 5(2):44
Cahawba project 1(1):28
Civil War 3(2):37
Derry, Linda 4(3):44
Dumas Tract 6(2):44
Fambro House 4(3):44
McColman Tract 5(4):45
Selma, Alabama 1(1):28
Zito Tract 5(4):45

Old Mobile
Apalachee 1(1):16
blanc de Chine tea cup 1(1):15
bousillage 1(1):15,16
Colono 1(1):16
Fort Louis 1(1):14;8(4):51
French Louisiana 1(1):13
Le Moyne d'Iberville, Pierre 1(1):14,15
lead seals 1(1):15
Mexican majolica pottery 1(1):15
Mobile River 1(1):14,16
Mobilians 1(1):14
Old Mobile preserve 14(1):50
Pensacola 1(1):15
Waselkov, Greg 1(1):13,14
wattle-and-daub 1(1):16

Olmec civilization
"El Rey" 4(3):36
Bay of Campeche 9(4):36
Cascajal block 10(4):7
Caso, Alfonso 9(4):37
Chalcatzingo 9(4):33
Chocola 8(3):39
chocolate 3(2):8
clay cylinder seal 7(1):7
Clay, Berle 6(3):45
Coe, Michael 4(3):36,37;9(4):33,35;10(4):7
Covarrubias, Miguel 9(4):37
Cyphers, Ann 9(4):33,34,35,36,37,38
Henderson, John 3(2):8
instrumental neutron activation analysis 9(2):7
Johnson, Jay 6(3):45
Joyce, Rosemary 3(2):8
La Venta 4(3):36;9(4):35
maize 1(2):11
Mesoamerican culture 5(1):34
Morley, Sylvanus 4(3):37
Olmec ceramics 9(2):7
Pohl, Mary 7(1):7
Pope, Kevin 7(1):7
Porter, James B. 9(4):36
Puerto Escondido 1(4):6;3(2):8
San Andrés site 7(1):7
San Lorenzo 4(3):35;9(4):33
Stela C 4(3):37
Stirling, Matthew 4(3):35,36,37;9(4):33
Tres Zapotes 4(3):36,37
von Nagy, Christopher 7(1):7
Waselkov, Greg 6(3):45

Onondaga tribe
Carley site 14(2):47
Onondaga Historical Association 9(2):21
wampum belts 14(3):38

oral tradition
Arapaho 7(1):39
Battle of Little Bighorn 7(1):41
Cheyenne 7(1):39
Cometsevah, Laird 7(1):40
Deloria, Vine 7(1):42
Duff, Andrew 7(1):42
Echo-Hawk, Roger 7(1):40
Fewkes, Jesse Walter 7(1):40
Holen, Steve 7(1):42
Hopi 7(1):42
Lowie, Robert 7(1):40
Mason, Ronald 7(1):42
Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act 7(1):42
Sand Creek Massacre 7(1):39
Scott, Doug 7(1):40
Zuni 7(1):42

Oregon
Aikens, Melvin 2(2):29
Ames, Kenneth 2(2):34
Aurora Colony 13(1):48
Avenue site 13(2):47
Bandon Marsh National Wildlife Refuge 4(1):31
Bandon-area site 10(1):9
Byram, Scott 4(1):31
Chinookan village 7(4):10
Chinookan village site 2(2):34
Collins, Lloyd 13(2):47
Columbian South Shore Archaeological Site 1(2):29
Connolly, Tom 3(1):9
Coquille Indians 4(1):31
CS):9 10(1):9
Dunbar, Lynn 1(2):29
Fort Clatsop replica 9(4):10
Fort Nisqually 1(4):11
Fort Rock Cave 3(1):9
Hall, Roberta 10(1):9
Keil, William 13(1):49
Krieger, Alex 13(2):45
Lewis and Clark 2(2):34
Maine, Neal 13(2):47
Minor, Rick 13(1):49
Mount Mazama 3(1):9
Nechacolee 2(2):34
Newberry Crater 3(1):9
Ni-les'tun site 4(1):31
Oregon Country 7(1):33
Oregon Historical Society 3(1):15
Oregon, University of 15(4):11
Oregon Trail 13(1):48
Paisley 5 Mile Point Caves 12(2):7;13(4):40;15(2):30
Patricia Campbell sites 13(2):45
Paulina Lake site 3(1):9
Pettigrew, Richard 7(4):10
Philpott site 4(1):31
Redmond lava tubes 10(3):9
rockshelters 13(2):45
St. Johns site 7(4):10
Toepel, Kathryn 2(2):34
Umatilla Indian Reservation 13(2):45
Umpqua Eden site 1(1):28
Wilson, Doug 9(4):10

P

Paa-ko
Galisteo Basin 3(3):25;9(4):23
Gifford-Gonzalez, Diane 6(4):26
historic lead smelters 7(3):51
Lycett, Mark 6(4):21,22,23,24,25,26
metal production 6(4):24
Morrison, Kathleen 6(4):25,26
Nelson, Nels 6(4):23
San Marcos Pueblo 6(4):51
Spanish mission system 6(4):21

Paiute Indians
Ankaigavi 3(1):23
Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument 3(1):23
Kaiparowits Plateau 3(1):28

Palenque
Barnhart, Ed 2(3):16
Calakmul 2(3):15
Chiapas 9(1):13
Duffy, Christoper 14(2):9
epigraphy 2(3):11,14,15
First Palenque Roundtable Conference 2(3):12
French, Kirk 14(2):9
Gonzalez, Arnoldo 2(3):15,16
Henderson, John 1(2):6;2(3):15
jade death mask 2(3):12
Knorozov, Yuri 2(3):12
Lady Ahpo Hel 1(2):6
Lady Zac Kuk 1(2):6
Lhuillier, Alberto Ruz 2(3):11,12
Lounsbury, Floyd 2(3):12,14
Maize God 2(3):12
Mathews, Peter 2(3):12,14
Maya 1(2):6
Maya hieroglyphs 8(2):19
Maya queen's tombs 8(2):7
Mayan scribes 5(3):8
Mexico 1(2):6
Miller, Jeffrey 2(3):12
Morales, Alfonso 2(4):9
National Institute of Anthropology and History (INAH) 1(2):6
Pacal the Great 1(2):6;2(3):11,12,13,14,15
Piedras Bolas Aqueduct 14(2):9
Proskouriakoff, Tatiana 2(3):12
Robertson, Merle Greene 2(3):12,14,16
Schele, Linda 2(3):12,14
Sierra de Palenque Mountains 2(3):11
Structure XIX 2(4):9
Stuart, George 2(3):15
Temple 13 1(2):6
Temple of the Count 2(3):14
Temple of the Cross 2(4):9
Temple of the Inscriptions 1(2):6;2(3):11,15
Temple Olvidado 2(3):14
The Cross Group 2(3):16

Paleo-Indians
Adovasio, James 4(2):20,21
Alberta people 10(2):21
Aleutians 1(2):15
Allen site 2(4):31
Amundson, Butch 6(4):10
ancient bison hair 8(4):9
ancient carving
Arlington Springs Woman 3(3):8
Army Corps of Engineers 10(3):14
Barker, Alex 1(2):14
Benedict, Jim 6(3):31
Bering Straight 1(2):14
Beringia 1(2):14;13(1):8
Bibler, David 3(1):7
Big Eddy site 5(3):7;6(3):14
Bonnichsen, Robson 1(2):15
Borax Lake site 1(2):17
Brook Run site 5(2):7
Buckeye Creek basin 14(2):8
Burnham site 7(4):48
Chance Gulch site 6(3):27,28,29
Channel Islands 1(2):17
Chapdelaine, Claude 8(2):11
Chatters, James 1(2):16
Chesrow site 1(2):17
China Lake site 11(4):7
Clovis mammoth kill sites 4(2):20
Clovis point fragments 3(1):7
Clovis points 1(2):14;4(2):19,20
coalescence 10(1):38
Coleman-Fike, Julie 6(3):27
Collins, Michael B. 4(2):21,23
coprolites 12(2):7
Daisy Cave 1(2):16,17
Derbeneva, Olga 10(1):37
Dillehay, Tom 1(2):13
Dixon, E. James 1(2):16
DNA analysis 10(1):38
Edwards Chert 7(4):49
Erlandson, Jon 1(2):16,17
extraterrestrial impact theory 13(4):9
Fifield, Terry 1(2):15
Firestone, Richard 5(2):9;13(4):9
Folsom site 3(3):29;7(3):10
Gal, Robert 1(2):15
giant sloth 13(3):10
Gilbert, Tom 8(4):9
Goebel, Ted 1(2):15
Gonzalez, Silvia 7(1):8
Goodyear, Albert 3(3):8;10(1):43
Great Lakes 5(2):9
Grimes Point Shelter 10(3):18
Gunnison Basin 6(3):29,31
Gunnison, Colorado 7(3):10
Haida 1(2):16
Haynes, C. Vance 5(2):9
Heaton, Timothy 1(2):15
Holen, Steve 7(3):10
Holliday, Vance 13(4):9
Horn Shelter 10(3):15
Hourglass Cave 10(3):15
Huckell, Bruce 4(2):19,20,23
Ishman, Scott 13(4):9
J & J Hunt site 5(4):16
Jefferson's ground sloth 16(2):7
Jenkins, Dennis 12(2):7
Johnson, John 3(3):8
Kennewick Man 1(2):16;1(3):17;10(3):12
Knight, Terry 6(3):30
Kuril Islands 1(2):15
Lime Creek site 2(4):30
lithics 4(2):21
Liverpool site 3(1):7
Lower Pecos 6(1):15
Lucas site 1(2):17
Luzia 10(3):16
mammoth 13(3):10
mammoth tusk growth rates 14(2):9
Manis Mastodon 6(1):40
mastodon 13(3):10
maternal DNA haplogroups 13(1):8
Medicine Creek Reservoir 2(4):30
megafaunal extinction 14(2):9
Meltzer, David 7(3):10
Meyer, David 6(4):10
mitochondrial DNA 10(1):38
Monte Verde 10(1):42
Monte Verde, Chile 1(2):14
Moose Creek site 1(2):15
Mott Mounds 6(3):39
NAGPRA 1(2):15,16;10(3):14
Nenana River 1(2):15
Nevers site 2(3):30;3(2):36
On Your Knees Cave 4(1):27
Orr, Phil 3(3):8
Overstreet, David 1(2):17
Owsley, Douglas 10(3):13
Paisley 5 Mile Point Caves 12(2):7
Paleo-Indian Data Base of the Americas 14(3):18
Paleo-Indian projectile points 4(2):19
Pearson, Georges 1(2):15
Pedra Furada 10(1):38
Perego, Ugo 13(1):8
Pinter, Nicholas 13(4):9
Pitlado, Bonnie 6(3):27,28,30,31
Pleistocene bison 7(4):48
Pleistocene fauna 7(4):49
Pleistocene Lake Chicago 1(2):17
Prince of Wales Island 1(2):15,16
projectile points 8(2):11
radiocarbon dating 5(2):9
Red Smoke site 2(4):30
Ripple, William 14(2):9
Sluiceway site 1(2):15
stalagmite 14(2):8
Stamm, John 6(3):28,29
Stanford, Dennis 1(2):15;5(2):9
Stiger, Mark 7(3):10
The Canyons of the Ancients National Monument 4(3):10
Tlingit 1(2):16
Tongass Cave 1(2):16
Tongass National Forest 1(2):15
Topper site 3(3):8;10(1):38
Topping, William 5(2):9
two migrations 13(1):8
Umatilla Indians 1(2):16
Ute 6(3):29,30,31
Van Valkenburgh, Blaire 14(2):9
Voigt, Eric 5(2):7
Wilson-Leonard Woman 10(3):16
Wise-Wix site 3(4):34
Wizards Beach 10(3):15
Wyckoff, Don 7(4):48
Y chromosome analysis 10(1):38

Paleolithic
Huckell, Bruce 4(2):19
paleolithic hunters 1(2):15
pre-Clovis sites 5(4):37

Panama
Aguadulce Shelter 5(1):10
Dickau, Ruth 11(2):7
manioc 5(1):10
plant remains 11(2):7
Ranere, Anthony 5(1):10
root crops 5(1):10

Parkin site
Casqui 2(4):36
de Soto, Hernando 2(4):36;4(2):31
Meador site 4(2):30
Michel, Mark 2(4):37
Mitchem, Jeffrey 2(4):36
Parkin Archaeological State Park 3(4):35;4(2):27
Parkin Mound Archaeological State Park 8(4):30
Parkin-phase villages 11(1):45

Patayan Indians
Ancestral Yuman 12(3):19
Gillespie Dam site 14(2):27
Lower Colorado Buff Ware 14(2):29

Pawnee tribe
oral tradition 7(1):40
Pawnee earthlodges 7(1):42
Pawnee Fork 4(3):40
repatriation 4(4):7

Pennsylvania
atlatls 10(1):11
Dividing Ridge site 7(4):44
Dunbar's Camp 1(2):26
Ebbert Spring site 14(1):47
Ephrata Cloister 5(3):15
Faust Avenue preserve 11(1):44
Fogelman, Gary 10(1):11
Fort Littleton 9(4):48
French and Indian War 9(4):48
Gerald, Virginia 4(2):35
Giesey site 8(3):44
Hemmings, Andy 16(2):41
Illingworth, Jeff 15(1):18;15(3):18
Indiana University of Pennsylvania 15(4):50
Iroquois 12(3):45
Jamestown 12(3):44
Johnston site 8(4):47
King's Quarry site 9(3):47
Kirshner site 11(2):48
Late Woodland period 14(1):47
Late Woodland village 4(2):35
Liverpool site 3(1):7
longhouses 12(3):44
Loyalhanna Creek 8(3):44
Madison projectile points 7(4):44
Mary Rinn site 4(2):35;15(4):50
Meadowcroft Rockshelter 16(2):41,42
Mercer, Henry 9(3):47
Mercyhurst Archaeological Institute 15(1):18;15(3):18;16(2):41
Monongahela 7(4):44;8(4):47
Monongahela culture 11(2):48
Otstonwakin 14(4):33
Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 15(4):17
Smith, Donna 15(4):50
Squirrel Hill site 8(4):47
Stead, Bill 11(1):44
Susquehannock 12(3):44
Temple University 16(1):44
University of Pennsylvania 16(1):8
Upper Leibhart site 12(3):44
Woodland period 8(3):44
Youghiogheny phase 11(2):48


Peru
ancient DNA
Challapampa 9(3):11

Petén
Cancuen 7(4):10;10(3):32
El Peru site 3(4):9
NASA satellite imagery 7(3):9
pollen data 13(4):22
Site Q 9(4):11
Tikal 8(3):39

petroglyphs
Black Mesa 6(4):50;15(3):51
Comanche rock art 8(2):8
Coso Range 11(2):25
engraved rock art 1(3):20
Fremont rock art 10(4):27
Garcia Canyon Pueblito 16(1):50
Ghost Dance site 1(4):24
Homolovi Ruins State Park 1(1):22
Iosepa site 15(2):9
Little Lake site 5(3):11
Mesa Prieta 15(3):51
Mesa Verde fire 1(1):5
Petroglyph National Monument 8(4):7; 16(2):32
petrographic analysis 9(4):38
Sloan Canyon 7(1):11
Standingbear Preseve 12(1):47
Vecinos del Rio Mesa Prieta Petrogylph Project 15(3):51
Wells Petroglyph site 15(3):51
West Mesa 16(2):32
Zoomorph Petroglyph 6(4):32

Pig Point Site
Adena 16(1):44
Anne Arundel County 15(3):8;16(1):40
Archaic Triangles 16(1):43
Brown, William 16(1):41
ceramics 16(1):41,42,43,44
Chesapeake 16(1):38,40,41,43,44
Clovis points 16(1):40
Cox, Jane 16(1):42,43,44
Cullen, Erin 16(1):41,42
Curry, Dennis 16(1):40,44
Dent, Joe
flotation samples 16(1):41
Hopewell 15(3):8;16(1):44
Jug Bay 16(1):38
Late Woodland Period 16(1):40,42,43
Lost Towns Project 16(1):40
Luckenbach, Al 15(3):8;16(1):39,40,41,42,43
Maryland 16(1):38
Maryland Historical Truse 16(1):40
midden 16(1):41,42
Pautuxent River 15(3):8
pipes 16(1):43,44
Sharpe, Shawn 16(1):38,42
Stewart, Michael 16(1):44
stone tools 16(1):38,40,42
wigwams 16(1):40,41

Pineland site
Calusa kingdom 1(1):28
Miller, James 1(1):28;1(2):22
Randell Mound 1(1):28
Randell Research Center 1(2):22

Pipes
clay pipes 10(1):20
Cupid's Cove Plantation site 16(1):17,18
Pig Point site 16(1):43,44
White Springs site 16(1):36

Plains Indians
Mandan and Hidatsa 9(2):26
Plains Indian skeletons 3(3):15
Plains Indian Wars 4(3):40
Pueblo Revolt 7(2):45

Plaquemine culture
Bayou Portage Guidry 9(1):47
Feltus Mounds 11(1):40
Plaquemine Mounds Archaeological Project 9(1):47
Solitude Mound 16(1):49

Pleistocene
Fort Rock Cave 2(2):29
megafauna 8(1):20
Pleistocene bison 7(4):48
Pleistocene bones 8(1):7
Pleistocene Lake Chicago 1(2):17
radiocarbon dating 5(2):9

Polynesia
Americas 15(3):39
Arnold, Jeanne 15(3):42
boats 15(3):39,40,41,42
Channel Islands 15(3):40,41
Chumash 15(3):39,40,43
Cook Islands 15(3):40
faunal remains 15(3):40
fishhooks 15(3):40,41
First Nations 15(3):43
Gabrielino 15(3):39,40,43
Gamble, Lynn 15(3);42
Heyerdahl, Thor 15(3):39,40
Hunt, Terry 15(3):41,42
Jones, Terry 15(3):39,40,41,42,43
Klar, Kathryn 15(3):39,40,41,42,43
Kon Tiki expedition 15(3):39
Marquesas Islands 15(3):42
pre-Columbian contact 15(3):39
Santa Cruz Island 15(3):43
Storey, Alice 15(3):42,43


Popham Colony
Bradley, Robert 2(1):6;4(4):19
Brain, Jeffrey 2(1):6;4(4):13,17,18,19
Fort Baldwin 4(4):15
Fort St. George 2(1):6;4(4):14
Gilbert, Raleigh 2(1):6;4(4):14,16,17,19
Hadlock, Wendell 4(4):17
Jamestown 2(1):6
Popham, George 2(1):6;4(4):16
Virginia Company 2(1):6

Poplar Forest
Heath, Barbara 3(2):18,19;9(3):13
Jefferson, Thomas 3(2):18
Lichtenberger, Randy 9(3):13
McKee, Larry 3(2):20,21
Quarter site 9(3):15
slavery 3(2):18

Potawatomi Native Americans
Bennac sites 8(4):37
Collier Lodge site 8(4):33

Poverty Point Culture
Alexander, Carl 3(2):14
Apple Street site 9(2):48
Caney Mounds site 9(1):48
Connolly, Robert 3(2):14
Gibson, Jon 3(2):14
Griffin, James B. 7(1):46
Insley site 12(2):51
Jaketown site 7(1):47;12(4):50
Kuttruff, Carl 3(2):14
Lower Jackson Mound 13(4):47
Marksville culture 3(2):13
Moore, C.B. 7(1):46
Mott Mounds 6(3):38
Poverty Point State Historic Site 13(3):50
Saunders, Joe 3(3):31
Watson Brake 1(4):28;3(2):9

Powhatan Indians
Allen, Paula Gunn 10(3):19
Chief Powhatan 5(1):29
James Fort 6(4):14
Jamestown 4(3):7;8(3):8
Kippax Plantation 10(1):45
Werowocomoco 7(2):9

pre-Clovis period
Adovasio, James 5(4):38
artiodactyls bone chips 13(4):43
Bering Land Bridge 5(4):38
Bonnichsen, Robson 5(4):35
Buttermilk Creek Complex 15(3):22
Cactus Hill site 1(3):7;4(2):10
Center for the Study of the First Americans 15(3):21
Chesrow Complex 1(2):17
Clovis-First Theory 15(3):22,23
coastal migration theory 1(2):17
Collins, Michael B. 15(3):21,23
coprolite 13(4):40,41
Cressman, Luther 13(4):40,41
Debra L. Friedkin site 15(3):21,22,23,24,25
Diuktai Archaeological complex 5(4):36
Erlandson, Jon 1(2):17
Fagan, Brian 5(4):35
Gault site 15(3):21,23
Goshen complex 5(4):38
Grayson, Don 13(4):42
Holen, Steve 5(4):38
Jenkins, Dennis 13(4):40,41,43
La Sena Mammoth site 5(4):38
Madson, David 5(4):38
mastodon 13(4):43
McAvoy, Joseph 1(3):7;4(2):10;5(4):38
Meadowcroft Rockshelter 5(4):36
Monte Verde 1(2):17;13(4):41,42;15(3):24
Mount Mazama 13(4):40
Nenana complex 5(4):38
optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) 15(3):22,24
Paisley Caves 13(4):38,40,42,44
Schneider, Alan L. 5(4):35
Schurr, Theodore 5(4):39
Spirit Cave Man 5(4):35
Stanford, Dennis 5(4):38;15(3):23,25
Topper site 5(4):36
Waters, Mike 13(4):42;15(3):21,22,23,24,25
Western Stemmed point complex 5(4):38

pre-Columbian era
California 15(3):39,42
Channel Islands 15(3):40,41
Chumashan 15(3):39,40,43
Cook Islands 15(3):40
dendrochronology 2(2):19
Gabrielino 15(3):39,40,43
Hawaii 15(3):42,43
Heyerdahl, Thor 15(3):39
Jones, Terry 15(3):39,40,41,42
Klar, Kathryn 15(3):39,40,41,42
Maya civilization 1(3):13
Polynesian contact 15(3):38,39,42,43
Polynesian-style compund hooks 15(3):41
pre-Columbian America 2(3):39
pre-Columbian mounds 13(4):34
Pre-Columbian Society of Washington, D.C. 5(1):34
sewn-plank boats (tomolo or tomol) 15(3):40
,43

Presidio Isla de Santa Rosa
Bense, Judith 9(1):26,27
Harris, Norma 9(1):27,30,32
Luna y Arrellano, Tristán 9(1):27
Pensacola 9(1):26
Presidio San Miguel de Panzacola 9(1):29,32
Santa María de Galve 9(1):29,31,32
Seguenza Slough 9(1):30
Spanish West Florida 9(1):26
St. Augustine 9(1):27
War of Quadruple Alliance 9(1):29

Presidio of San Francisco
Barker, Leo 2(3):24,25,26
Catalonian Volunteers 2(3):25
Coast Miwok 2(3):26
de Anza, Captain Juan Bautista 2(3):24
Edwards, Rob 2(3):26,27;3(4):10
Golden Gate National Recreational Area 2(3):23
Kernan, Redmond 2(3):24
Ohlone 2(3):26
Russian American Company 2(3):25
Simpson-Smith, Charr 2(3):27
U.S. Army 2(3):23
Voss, Barbara 2(3):24,26

Proskouriakoff, Tatiana
Copan, Honduras 7(3):34
El Tajin 7(3):33
Graham, Ian 7(3):34
Kidder, Alfred V. 7(3):36
Maya hieroglyphics 7(3):33
Morley, Sylvanus G. 7(3):34
Palenque 7(3):35
Piedras Negras 7(3):35
Stuart, David 7(3):36
Xpuhil 7(3):36

Prospect Hill Plantation site
ceramics 15(3):47
Huffman, Alan 15(3):47
Liberia 15(3):47
Mississippi Colonization Society 15(3):47
Mississppi in Africa 15(3):47
Ross, Captain Isaac 15(3):47
slavery 15(3):47
Wade, isaac Ross 15(3):47

pseudoarchaeology
Atlantis 9(1):39,40,43,44
Decalogue 9(1):43
Donnelly, Ignatius 9(1):40
Fagan, Garrett 9(1):44
Jefferson, Thomas 9(1):41
Kensington Stone 9(1):40
Keystone 9(1):43
L'anse aux Meadows site 9(1):40
Lepper, Brad 9(1):43
Menzies, Gavin 9(1):40
Serpent Mound 9(1):43
Thomas, Cyrus 9(1):41
von Däniken, Erich 9(1):41
Williams, Stephen 9(1):44
Wilmington Tablet 9(1):41

Pueblo Alto
Chacoan roads 1(1):10
Kutz Canyon 1(1):10

Pueblo Indians
Anasazi 2(2):10
Chaco Canyon 1(1):7
El Camino Real 5(3):35
Galisteo Basin 3(3):18
Hanat Kotyiti 9(2):35
Mesa Verde 5(1):9
NAGPRA 4(4):34
Pueblo Alto 1(1):10
Pueblo Blanco 2(1):15;3(3):21
Pueblo Grande Museum 1(4):20;6(2):20
Pueblo I ceramic assemblages 3(3):7
Pueblo Indian cosmology 1(1):11
Pueblo Largo 3(3):21
Pueblo or Plains Indian dog 6(3):33
Pueblo Patricio 10(4):9
Pueblo Revolt 9(2):33
Pueblo Santiago 9(2):47
Puebloan music 8(4):14

Pueblo Bonito
Anasazi 1(1):7
archaeoastronomy 2(2):14
Chacoan Outliers 1(1):10
Chetro Ketl 1(1):9
conch shells 8(4):18
macaws 13(1):7
Marshall, Michael 1(1):11
Pilgrimage Fair model 7(2):17

Pueblo Revolt of 1680
Astialakwa 9(2):38
Casas Reales 7(1):10
Cochiti Pueblo 9(2):33,35
Dowa Yalanne 9(2):34
Ferguson, T.J. 9(2):34
Galisteo Basin 3(3):18;9(4):24
Galisteo Pueblo 7(2):45
Garcia Canyon Pueblito 15(3):48
Hawikuh 9(2):34
Jemez Black-on-White 9(2):37
Jemez Pueblo 8(3):42
Mills, Barbara 9(2):36
Popé 9(2):34
Preucel, Robert 9(2):33,34,35,37
Pueblo San Marcos 4(3):45; 15(3):50

Pueblo San Marcos
Cerrillos Hills 3(3):21;15(3):50
Cochiti Pueblo 1(2):29
Coronado 8(2):9
Galisteo Basin 15(3):50
ground penetration radar 15(3):50
Franciscan missions 15(3):50
Los Alamos National Laboratory 15(3):50
Pueblo Revolt of 1680 2(4):36;15(3):50
Rio Grande Glaze Ware ceramics 15(3):50
San Marcos Arroyo 4(3):45
Summer of Applied Geophysical Experience (SAGE) 15(3):50

Puerto Rico
Barnes, Mark 1(4):22
Columbus, Christopher 1(4):22
Taino ballcourts 1(4):22

public archaeology
Blakeslee, Don 7(4):28
Circular A):76 7(4):27
Ehrenhard, John 7(4):28
Fishing Hole site 7(4):27
Mammoth Cave National Park 7(4):30
McManamon, Frank 7(4):30
Scott, Douglas 7(4):28
Thiessen, Tom 7(4):28
Udall, Stewart 7(4):31
Wells, Susan 7(4):29

Putman, Frederick W.
Adena culture 5(1):13
Fletcher, Alice 5(1):12
Fort Ancient culture 5(1):13
Foster's Earthwork 5(1):12
Serpent Mound 5(1):11,12

Puzzle House Archaeological Community
Anasazi Heritage Center 12(2):49
Aztec Ruins 12(2):48
Chaco Canyon 12(2):48
Chacoan occupation 12(2):48
E-shaped Pueblo 12(2):47
Hilltop 12(2):47
Judge, James 12(2):47
Lipe, William 12(2):49
Lowry Pueblo 12(2):47
Mesa Verde black-on-white handled jars 12(2):48
Mesa Verde region 12(2):47
Pueblo III period sites 12(2):48
Puzzle House 12(2):47

Q

Q'eqchi' Maya
Cancuen Archaeological Park 10(3):32

Quapaw Tribe
Arkansas Post 1(3):28
Meador site 4(2):30
Menard-Hodges and Lake Dumond sites 2(4):25
Osotouy 2(3):34

Québec
Basques 11(2):14
Fort Charlesbourg-Royal 13(1):12

Queen Anne's Revenge
Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987 2(3):21
Babits, Lawrence 2(3):19
Beaufort Inlet 2(3):17,18,19,20,21
Blackbeard 2(3):17,18,19,20,21
Brunnell, Eugene 2(3):17
Claggett, Stephen 2(3):19
Concorde 3(1):7
Daniel, Mike 2(3):17
Lawrence, Richard 2(3):19
Masters, Philip 2(3):20,21
Moore, David 2(3):18,19
North Carolina 4(4):11
Ocracoke 2(3):18
pirates 11(2):21
Teach, Edward 2(3):18,21
Wilde-Ramsing, Mark 4(4):11

R

radiocarbon dating
Baffin Island 16(1):7
caribou dung 8(3):22
Chimney Rock 14(1):24
Gault site 15(3):22
Libby, Willard 2(2):21
Manis site 15(4):7
Radiocarbon Accelerator Unit 7(1):8
radiocarbon analysis 6(3):18
San Bernard National Wildlife Refuge 6(4):8
Tainter Cave 5(1):7

Rainy Creek archaeological site
Aaberg, Stephen 14(1):42

Raleigh, Sir Walter
Lost Colony 6(4):14;10(4):39
tobacco 6(3):22

Reality TV
Albert, Chris 16(2):23
American Digger 16(2):19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
American Savage 16(2):19,20
Archaeological Institute of America 16(2):21
artifact hunting 16(2):20
Bartman, Elizabeth 16(2):21, 22
Change.org 16(2):21
cultural resource management 16(2):21
Hunt, Kurt Thomas 16(2):22
Kiawah Island 16(2):21, 22
Limp, Fred 16(2):21, 22
looting 16(2):21
metal detector16(2):20, 22, 23, 24
Montpelier 16(2):24
Montpelier Foundation 16(2): 20
Mullins, Paul 16(2):21, 22, 24
National Geographic Channel 16(2):20
National Geographic Society 16(2):21, 22, 23
Reeves, Matthew 16(2):20, 24
Savage, Ric 16(2):19, 23
Saylor, Tim "Ringmaster" 16(2):20, 21, 23
Society for American Archaeology 16(2):21
Society for Historical Archaeology 16(2):22
Spike TV 16 (2):19, 20, 22, 23
treasure hunting 16(2):19
Wyant, George "King George" 16(2):20, 22, 23
Wycoff, Kristina 16(2):21



Red Stick Creeks
Battle of Horseshoe Bend 1(4):27
Holy Ground site 14(3):44

Redwine site
Caddo culture 6(1):42
Jamestown Mound 7(4):46

remote sensing
aerial remote sensing 14(1):32
Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar 14(1):35,36
Blom, Ron 14(1):36,37
Burks, Jarrod 6(1):28
Chaco Canyon 7(2):14;15(1):10
Comer, Doug 14(1):35,36
Conyers, Lawrence 6(1):29,31,32
Dancey, William 6(1):28
fluxgate gradiometer 6(1):27,28
Fort Vancouver 7(1):37
ground-penetrating radar 6(1):31
Hailey, Tommy Ike 14(1):37
Hopewell Mound Group 6(1):27,28
Joya de Ceren 6(1):31
Kvamme, Ken 14(1):37
Lewis and Clark campsites 6(1):27
LiDAR 15(1):10
Lynott, Mark 6(1):28,29,32
magnetometer 6(1):29,30
Maya Biosphere Reserve 14(1):34
NASA 14(1):32,35,37
National Park Service 6(1):32
Pederson, Jennifer 6(1):27,28,29,32
remote sensing images 14(1):32
San Bartolo site 14(1):34
San Clemente Island 14(1):35,36
Santa Catalina Island 14(1):36
Shields Pueblo 4(1):12
Thermal Infrared Multispectral Scanner 14(1):32
Weymouth, John 6(1):28,29,30
Witt, Jeff 6(1):32

Removal Period
Bennac Village 8(4):34
Christian missionaries 8(4):37
Collier Lodge site 8(4):33
Hodson, John 8(4):35
Indian Removal Act 8(4):38
Pokagon, Leopold 8(4):34
Potawatomi 8(4):33
Schurr, Mark 8(4):33
Staffordshire potteries 8(4):36

Réne-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle
Caddo culture 7(1):12
Fort St. Louis 4(2):8;6(1):10
La Belle 1(1):4
Texas Historical Commission 4(3):27

Reno Brake site
Kidder, T.R. 3(1):36
Late Woodland site 3(1):36
Marksville Culture period 3(1):36
Osceola 2(3):28
Osceola mound group 3(1):36

Reservoir Ruin
Escalante Ruin 3(4):32
looting 6(2):8
Mesa Verde region 4(1):13

Revolutionary War
Arnold, Benedict 1(3):6
Battle of Valcour Island 1(3):6
Charlton Coffeehouse 15(2):35
Colonial Willaimsburg 15(2):34
Continental Army 15(2):34
Cornwallis, General Lord 15(2):34
DeWitt Wallace Decorative Arts museum 15(2):35
Ephrata Cloister 5(3):21
Governor's Palace 15(2):35
Lee, "Light Horse Harry" 15(2):33
Monmouth Battlefield 5(2):23
shipwrecks 15(1):23
Stratford Hall 15(2):33
Surrender Hill 15(2):34
Washington, George 15(2):34
Yorktown 15(2):34
Yorktown Battlefield 15(2):34
Yorktown Victory Monument 15(2):34

Rhode Island
Brown University 15(4):17,32

Rio Grande Valley
Anasazi Indians 2(2):10
Chama River Valley 2(2):32
prehistoric music 8(4):17
Rio Grande Glaze Ware 6(4):22;12(1):28
Tiwa-speaking people 14(3):23

Rio Nuevo Archaeological Project
archaeological mapping 6(4):28
Clearwater site 6(2):9
Santa Cruz River 5(2):24

Roanoke Island
Buxton Village 10(4):39
Cape Creek site 10(4):39
ceramics 16(2):11
Croatan Indians 10(4):38
First Colony Foundation 16(2):11
Hatteras Island 10(4):40
Heath, Charles 10(4):38
James River Institute for Archaeology 16(2):11
Jamestown 10(4):44
Lane, Brent 16(2):11
Lost Colony 10(4):38,39,40,41,42,43,44; 16(2):11
Luccketti, Nicholas 16(2):11
Powhatan Indians 10(4):40
Raleigh, Sir Walter 10(4):39, 16(2):11
Roanoke Island 10(4):39
sixteenth century map 16(2):11
Swindell, Clay 10(4):39
Twiddy, Susan 10(4):38
Upper Albemarle Sound Site 16(2):11
White, John 16(2):11
Willard, Fred 10(4):42


rock art
Anasazi 11(2):26
Bernard, Julie 15(1):32,34,35,36,37
Black Mesa 6(4):50
Chumash 15(1):32,33,34,37
Comanche rock art 8(2):8
conservation 1(3):21
Coso Range 1(3):22;11(2):25
Dighton Rock 1(3):20
Dorn, Ronald 11(2):27
ethnography 1(3):20
Francis, Julie 1(3):20
geometric motifs 1(3):22
Grapevine Canyon 1(3):21
Great Basin 1(3):21;11(2):25
Kelly, Isabel 1(3):22
Keyser, James 1(3):20;11(2):25
Kokopelli 1(3):21
Laird, Caroline 1(3):21
Lewis-Williams, David 1(3):20;11(2):29
Liu, Tanzhuo 11(2):27
Loendorf, Larry 1(3):20,22
Los Lobos site 15(1):35
Loubser, Jannie 1(3):21;15(1):37
Mather, Cotton 1(3):20
Mitchell, Mark 8(2):8
Mojave Desert 5(3):11
Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act 11(2):25
neuropsychological model 11(2):28
neuropsychology 1(3):20,22
Numic speakers 1(3):22
Ojito Wilderness 11(2):24
petroglyphs 1(3):20
pictographs 1(3):20; 15(1):34,35
Pinwheel Cave 15(1):35,37
Rider's Panel 11(2):25
Robinson, David 15(1):32,34,35,37
Rock Art Foundation 6(1):14
San Juan Pueblo 6(4):50
Santiago site 15(1):34,35,36
Schaafsma, Polly 11(2):29
Sturt, Fraser 15(1):32,35,36,37
Three Rivers site 11(2):29
Three Springs site 15(1):33,35,36
trance 1(3):22
Turpin, Solveig 11(2):26
Van Tilburg, JoAnne 5(3):11
Whitley, David 15(1):37
Williams, Paul 6(4):50
Wind Wolves Preserve 15(1):32,37
Yokut tribe 15(1):32

Rogers site
Archaic period 15(3):44
accelerator mass spectrometry 15(3):44
Bellantoni, Nicholas 15(3):44
burials 15(3):44
Friends of the Office of State Archaeology, Inc. 15(3):44
Lisbon, Connecticut 15(3):44
Native American Heritage Advisory Council 15(3):44
Projectile Points 15(3):44
Quinebaug River 15(3):44

Roosevelt, President Theodore
Antiquities Act of 1906 7(2):40;14(3):38

Roper's Walk site
Apishapa 15(3):45
Arkansas River 15(3):45
Catlinite pipes 15(3):45
Evans, Chaz 15(3):45
Kreiger, Alex 15(3):45
stone tools 15(3):45
Panhandle Aspect culture 15(3):45
projectile points 15(3):45
radiocarbon dating 15(3):45
Red Creek Land Company 15(3):45

Rosenstock Site
Aldi, Inc. 15(4):44;16(2):50
Archaeological Society of Maryland, Inc. 15(4):44;16(2):50
Baehr 15(4):44
Barristan, Tyler 16(2):50
beads 15(4):45
ceramics 16(2):50
Curry, Dennis 15(4):44
Geasey, Spencer O. 15(4):45
Goldsborough, E. Ralston 15(4):45
Kavanagh, Maureen 15(4):44;16(2):50
Late Woodland period 15(4):44,45; 16(2):50
Maryland Historical Trust 15(4):4416(2):50
Maryland State Office of Archaeology 15(4):45
Monocacy Archaeological Society 16(2):50
Monocacy River 15(4):45
Montgomery Complex site 15(4):45,46
Potomac River 15(4):45
Russell, Kelly 15(4):44
Shepard ceramics 15(4):45,46
stone tools 15(4):46

Royal Blockhouse Preserve
British military fortification 16(1):51
Franklin D. Nastisi Trust 16(1):51
French and Indian War 5(3):40;13(4):46
National Register of Historic Places 16(1):51
New York 16(1):51
New York State Museum 16(1):51

ruin reconnasissance
Aztec Ruins National Monument 2(2):9
Pecos National Historical Park 2(2):9
radio-controlled model airplane 2(2):9
Walker, James W. 2(2):9
Watson, Rick 2(2):9
Wupatki National Monument 2(2):9

Russell Cave
charred seeds 12(1):24
Chenopodium 3(1):20
Russell Cave National Monument 8(2):25

 

                                                     | home | contact us | more information |